Unemployment Rates for Virginia
January 2015, Not Seasonally Adjusted
State:
Period:
National and Statewide
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
United States156,050,000146,552,0009,498,0006.1%
Virginia4,223,1624,014,611208,5514.9%
Counties and equivalents
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Accomack County15,16814,0291,1397.5%
Albemarle County53,59951,4202,1794.1%
Alexandria city94,05390,6123,4413.7%
Alleghany County7,0496,6184316.1%
Amelia County6,1625,8303325.4%
Amherst County15,74914,9258245.2%
Appomattox County7,1046,7073975.6%
Arlington County145,590141,1834,4073.0%
Augusta County36,45334,7751,6784.6%
Bath County2,5912,4521395.4%
Bedford County38,29236,3791,9135.0%
Bland County2,8882,7101786.2%
Botetourt County17,68016,8558254.7%
Bristol city7,8687,3974716.0%
Brunswick County6,3775,8385398.5%
Buchanan County7,7546,90684810.9%
Buckingham County6,4576,0284296.6%
Buena Vista city3,2683,0871815.5%
Campbell County27,00725,5681,4395.3%
Caroline County14,67913,7789016.1%
Carroll County12,89512,0458506.6%
Charles City County3,7733,5432306.1%
Charlotte County5,1234,7833406.6%
Charlottesville city24,03723,0629754.1%
Chesapeake city115,116109,4205,6964.9%
Chesterfield County176,398168,1048,2944.7%
Clarke County7,5417,2063354.4%
Colonial Heights city8,7388,2664725.4%
Covington city2,4372,2362018.2%
Craig County2,4642,3031616.5%
Culpeper County23,32922,1601,1695.0%
Cumberland County4,4594,1732866.4%
Danville city19,58618,0191,5678.0%
Dickenson County5,0204,51650410.0%
Dinwiddie County13,53412,7108246.1%
Emporia city2,2612,0981637.2%
Essex County5,7225,3323906.8%
Fairfax city13,19312,6785153.9%
Fairfax County625,505601,80823,6973.8%
Falls Church city7,8497,6042453.1%
Fauquier County35,56133,9851,5764.4%
Floyd County8,1087,7084004.9%
Fluvanna County13,35212,8255273.9%
Franklin city3,5583,2792797.8%
Franklin County27,19525,7581,4375.3%
Frederick County44,58142,5941,9874.5%
Fredericksburg city13,77912,9817985.8%
Galax city2,9342,7451896.4%
Giles County8,0307,5464846.0%
Gloucester County19,14318,2199244.8%
Goochland County10,4849,9944904.7%
Grayson County7,0066,4435638.0%
Greene County9,9039,4924114.2%
Greensville County4,2143,9542606.2%
Halifax County15,25714,1481,1097.3%
Hampton city65,21160,9174,2946.6%
Hanover County55,88753,5192,3684.2%
Harrisonburg city23,94522,6751,2705.3%
Henrico County176,216167,7858,4314.8%
Henry County22,19920,5151,6847.6%
Highland County1,3231,267564.2%
Hopewell city9,7178,8868318.6%
Isle of Wight County18,63417,6729625.2%
James City County33,59431,8931,7015.1%
King and Queen County3,5943,3852095.8%
King George County12,20211,5566465.3%
King William County8,7898,3354545.2%
Lancaster County5,3494,81553410.0%
Lee County8,6387,9476918.0%
Lexington city2,1822,0301527.0%
Loudoun County191,200183,8097,3913.9%
Louisa County18,42417,4959295.0%
Lunenburg County5,2404,9233176.0%
Lynchburg city35,64233,5622,0805.8%
Madison County7,2296,9562733.8%
Manassas city22,31021,2211,0894.9%
Manassas Park city8,8208,4303904.4%
Martinsville city5,4224,86955310.2%
Mathews County4,1423,9441984.8%
Mecklenburg County12,31111,3969157.4%
Middlesex County4,8744,6012735.6%
Montgomery County48,73746,4892,2484.6%
Nelson County7,4297,0803494.7%
New Kent County10,87610,4154614.2%
Newport News city89,99684,3945,6026.2%
Norfolk city111,924104,9906,9346.2%
Northampton County5,6865,2114758.4%
Northumberland County5,3814,8755069.4%
Norton city1,7181,5901287.5%
Nottoway County6,9996,6083915.6%
Orange County15,79114,9608315.3%
Page County11,58610,4101,17610.2%
Patrick County7,5397,0784616.1%
Petersburg city13,87212,4151,45710.5%
Pittsylvania County30,15628,2711,8856.3%
Poquoson city6,2565,9862704.3%
Portsmouth city44,93841,8183,1206.9%
Powhatan County13,71713,1195984.4%
Prince Edward County9,2768,6176597.1%
Prince George County14,84113,9598825.9%
Prince William County231,319220,73510,5844.6%
Pulaski County16,45915,4759846.0%
Radford city8,1557,6545016.1%
Rappahannock County3,8873,6971904.9%
Richmond city111,455105,0816,3745.7%
Richmond County3,9613,7312305.8%
Roanoke city49,92547,1522,7735.6%
Roanoke County50,12448,0032,1214.2%
Rockbridge County9,7639,2065575.7%
Rockingham County40,32438,5121,8124.5%
Russell County10,92510,0318948.2%
Salem city13,08212,4736094.7%
Scott County9,9059,3725335.4%
Shenandoah County21,00519,9671,0384.9%
Smyth County13,15212,1291,0237.8%
Southampton County8,7818,3504314.9%
Spotsylvania County64,09260,7953,2975.1%
Stafford County66,02662,7773,2494.9%
Staunton city11,91111,3066055.1%
Suffolk city41,58239,2782,3045.5%
Surry County3,5313,3132186.2%
Sussex County3,9993,6993007.5%
Tazewell County16,78315,4281,3558.1%
Virginia Beach city229,611218,69910,9124.8%
Warren County20,04618,9601,0865.4%
Washington County27,86826,3241,5445.5%
Waynesboro city9,9989,4765225.2%
Westmoreland County8,6978,0646337.3%
Williamsburg city6,8426,3614817.0%
Winchester city14,40613,7076994.9%
Wise County13,47012,2151,2559.3%
Wythe County13,26412,3958696.6%
York County31,68730,1371,5504.9%
Planning Regions
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Accomack-Northampton PDC20,85419,2401,6147.7%
Central Shenandoah PDC141,758134,7866,9724.9%
Commonwealth PDC43,71640,9622,7546.3%
Crater PDC251,105237,40413,7015.5%
Cumberland Plateau PDC40,48236,8813,6018.9%
George Washington RC170,778161,8878,8915.2%
Hampton Roads PDC830,404784,72645,6785.5%
Lenowisco PDC33,73131,1242,6077.7%
Middle Peninsula PDC46,26443,8162,4485.3%
Mount Rogers PDC87,87582,1885,6876.5%
New River Valley PDC89,48984,8724,6175.2%
Northern Neck PDC23,38821,4851,9038.1%
Northern Shenandoah Valley RC119,165112,8446,3215.3%
Northern Virginia RC1,339,8391,288,08051,7593.9%
Rappahannock-Rapidan RC85,79781,7584,0394.7%
Region 2000 LGC123,794117,1416,6535.4%
Richmond Regional PDC558,806531,56027,2464.9%
Roanoke Valley-Alleghany RC169,956161,3988,5585.0%
Southside PDC33,94531,3822,5637.6%
Thomas Jefferson PDC126,744121,3745,3704.2%
West Piedmont PDC112,097104,5107,5876.8%
Cities and towns above 25,000 population
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Alexandria city94,05390,6123,4413.7%
Blacksburg town19,96018,9081,0525.3%
Bristol city7,8687,3974716.0%
Buena Vista city3,2683,0871815.5%
Charlottesville city24,03723,0629754.1%
Chesapeake city115,116109,4205,6964.9%
Colonial Heights city8,7388,2664725.4%
Covington city2,4372,2362018.2%
Danville city19,58618,0191,5678.0%
Emporia city2,2612,0981637.2%
Fairfax city13,19312,6785153.9%
Falls Church city7,8497,6042453.1%
Franklin city3,5583,2792797.8%
Fredericksburg city13,77912,9817985.8%
Galax city2,9342,7451896.4%
Hampton city65,21160,9174,2946.6%
Harrisonburg city23,94522,6751,2705.3%
Hopewell city9,7178,8868318.6%
Leesburg town26,12125,1239983.8%
Lexington city2,1822,0301527.0%
Lynchburg city35,64233,5622,0805.8%
Manassas city22,31021,2211,0894.9%
Manassas Park city8,8208,4303904.4%
Martinsville city5,4224,86955310.2%
Newport News city89,99684,3945,6026.2%
Norfolk city111,924104,9906,9346.2%
Norton city1,7181,5901287.5%
Petersburg city13,87212,4151,45710.5%
Poquoson city6,2565,9862704.3%
Portsmouth city44,93841,8183,1206.9%
Radford city8,1557,6545016.1%
Richmond city111,455105,0816,3745.7%
Roanoke city49,92547,1522,7735.6%
Salem city13,08212,4736094.7%
Staunton city11,91111,3066055.1%
Suffolk city41,58239,2782,3045.5%
Virginia Beach city229,611218,69910,9124.8%
Waynesboro city9,9989,4765225.2%
Williamsburg city6,8426,3614817.0%
Winchester city14,40613,7076994.9%
Workforce Investment Regions
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Alexandria/Arlington (LWIA XII)239,643231,7957,8483.3%
Bay Consortium (LWIA XIII)242,141228,20913,9325.8%
Capital Region Workforce Partnership (LWIA IX)558,806531,56027,2464.9%
Combined Projections Area (LWIA XI and LWIA XII)1,339,8391,288,08051,7593.9%
Crater Area (LWIA XV)74,70769,3005,4077.2%
Greater Peninsula (LWIA XIV)252,729237,90714,8225.9%
Hampton Roads (LWIA XVI)574,144543,50630,6385.3%
New River/Mt. Rogers (LWIA II)177,364167,06010,3045.8%
Northern Virginia (LWIA XI)1,100,1961,056,28543,9114.0%
Piedmont Workforce Network (LWIA VI)212,541203,1329,4094.4%
Region 2000/Central VA (LWIA VII)123,794117,1416,6535.4%
Shenandoah Valley (LWIA IV)260,923247,63013,2935.1%
South Central (LWIA VIII)77,66172,3445,3176.8%
Southwestern Virginia (LWIA I)74,21368,0056,2088.4%
West Piedmont (LWIA XVII)84,90278,7526,1507.2%
Western Virginia (LWIA III)169,956161,3988,5585.0%
Virginia Community College Regions
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Blue Ridge Community College123,954118,0115,9434.8%
Central Virginia Community College123,794117,1416,6535.4%
Combined Area (JSRCC and JTCC)640,748607,71833,0305.2%
Dabney S. Lancaster Community College27,29025,6291,6616.1%
Danville Community College64,99960,4384,5617.0%
Eastern Shore Community College20,85419,2401,6147.7%
Germanna Community College217,127205,96311,1645.1%
J. Sargeant Reynolds Community College386,183366,99319,1905.0%
John Tyler Community College254,565240,72513,8405.4%
Lord Fairfax Community College158,613150,5268,0875.1%
Mountain Empire Community College38,75135,6403,1118.0%
New River Community College89,48984,8724,6175.2%
Northern Virginia Community College1,339,8391,288,08051,7593.9%
Patrick Henry Community College62,35558,2204,1356.6%
Paul D. Camp Community College72,55568,5793,9765.5%
Piedmont Virginia Community College133,201127,4025,7994.4%
Rappahannock Community College92,73087,2725,4585.9%
Southside Virginia Community College77,97472,5665,4086.9%
Southwest Virginia Community College40,48236,8813,6018.9%
Thomas Nelson Community College233,586219,68813,8985.9%
Tidewater Community College543,171514,20528,9665.3%
Virginia Highlands Community College48,88845,8503,0386.2%
Virginia Western Community College160,470152,5447,9264.9%
Wytheville Community College52,13948,4673,6727.0%

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics,
Local Area Unemployment Statistics