Unemployment Rates for Virginia
July 2014, Not Seasonally Adjusted
State:
Period:
National and Statewide
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
United States157,573,000147,265,00010,307,0006.5%
Virginia4,339,2824,105,684233,5985.4%
Counties and equivalents
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Accomack County19,36018,3011,0595.5%
Albemarle County55,71553,0462,6694.8%
Alexandria city93,56489,8283,7364.0%
Alleghany County6,5036,0674366.7%
Amelia County6,7916,4393525.2%
Amherst County14,94213,9669766.5%
Appomattox County7,0766,6454316.1%
Arlington County141,907136,9314,9763.5%
Augusta County39,00137,1911,8104.6%
Bath County2,9192,8011184.0%
Bedford city2,3592,1841757.4%
Bedford County34,85632,9651,8915.4%
Bland County3,4723,2672055.9%
Botetourt County17,84716,9289195.1%
Bristol city8,1187,4167028.6%
Brunswick County6,5155,9205959.1%
Buchanan County9,0578,1569019.9%
Buckingham County7,2056,7124936.8%
Buena Vista city3,4343,2062286.6%
Campbell County27,04625,4841,5625.8%
Caroline County15,16414,2748905.9%
Carroll County13,46112,5848776.5%
Charles City County3,9213,6672546.5%
Charlotte County5,1004,6884128.1%
Charlottesville city22,32621,1241,2025.4%
Chesapeake city122,803116,2216,5825.4%
Chesterfield County184,800174,9799,8215.3%
Clarke County7,9777,6383394.2%
Colonial Heights city9,3018,7725295.7%
Covington city2,3952,1862098.7%
Craig County2,5712,4071646.4%
Culpeper County21,96120,6771,2845.8%
Cumberland County4,8934,5623316.8%
Danville city18,29716,4681,82910.0%
Dickenson County5,4244,86456010.3%
Dinwiddie County14,41813,5658535.9%
Emporia city2,3832,1732108.8%
Essex County5,7335,3334007.0%
Fairfax city13,98613,3686184.4%
Fairfax County646,878619,40127,4774.2%
Falls Church city7,9877,6723153.9%
Fauquier County37,13135,4641,6674.5%
Floyd County7,4727,0724005.4%
Fluvanna County13,92813,2916374.6%
Franklin city3,7043,4382667.2%
Franklin County28,72627,1201,6065.6%
Frederick County45,84843,6912,1574.7%
Fredericksburg city15,08514,2258605.7%
Galax city3,0312,7942377.8%
Giles County8,1137,5605536.8%
Gloucester County20,33419,3379974.9%
Goochland County11,83311,3045294.5%
Grayson County6,5845,9476379.7%
Greene County10,77010,3074634.3%
Greensville County4,0753,7513248.0%
Halifax County15,04113,7161,3258.8%
Hampton city65,80261,4144,3886.7%
Hanover County57,27454,4852,7894.9%
Harrisonburg city25,67123,9321,7396.8%
Henrico County182,124172,5069,6185.3%
Henry County22,42320,5581,8658.3%
Highland County1,1241,066585.2%
Hopewell city10,5429,6798638.2%
Isle of Wight County19,35318,3131,0405.4%
James City County36,50734,6671,8405.0%
King and Queen County3,5373,3002376.7%
King George County11,08110,4186636.0%
King William County8,8548,4104445.0%
Lancaster County5,4045,0503546.6%
Lee County8,7828,0107728.8%
Lexington city2,4092,13927011.2%
Loudoun County199,175190,5948,5814.3%
Louisa County17,39616,4559415.4%
Lunenburg County5,0804,7063747.4%
Lynchburg city35,18032,5052,6757.6%
Madison County7,7017,3763254.2%
Manassas city22,75421,6861,0684.7%
Manassas Park city9,0528,6883644.0%
Martinsville city5,1094,52258711.5%
Mathews County4,4584,2542044.6%
Mecklenburg County11,34510,3011,0449.2%
Middlesex County5,2274,9502775.3%
Montgomery County48,10045,2962,8045.8%
Nelson County7,5587,1903684.9%
New Kent County10,83910,3225174.8%
Newport News city91,37985,5405,8396.4%
Norfolk city108,376100,6997,6777.1%
Northampton County6,4896,1233665.6%
Northumberland County5,5445,1863586.5%
Norton city1,6411,5011408.5%
Nottoway County6,7506,3084426.5%
Orange County16,57115,6778945.4%
Page County11,55410,6968587.4%
Patrick County8,3317,7865456.5%
Petersburg city14,32412,8671,45710.2%
Pittsylvania County30,58028,4642,1166.9%
Poquoson city6,6676,3343335.0%
Portsmouth city45,05842,0832,9756.6%
Powhatan County14,86214,1607024.7%
Prince Edward County9,4288,5019279.8%
Prince George County15,68914,7689215.9%
Prince William County241,264229,92011,3444.7%
Pulaski County17,53116,3951,1366.5%
Radford city8,2307,6166147.5%
Rappahannock County4,4064,2101964.4%
Richmond city106,93799,7377,2006.7%
Richmond County3,4383,1782607.6%
Roanoke city48,19545,1992,9966.2%
Roanoke County49,74847,2582,4905.0%
Rockbridge County11,41310,8185955.2%
Rockingham County41,77339,7632,0104.8%
Russell County10,8569,8919658.9%
Salem city13,04112,3616805.2%
Scott County9,8089,1376716.8%
Shenandoah County20,32719,2161,1115.5%
Smyth County14,38613,2641,1227.8%
Southampton County7,9637,4415226.6%
Spotsylvania County68,71565,2803,4355.0%
Stafford County72,46268,8713,5915.0%
Staunton city11,80911,1616485.5%
Suffolk city43,08140,5102,5716.0%
Surry County3,7433,4912526.7%
Sussex County4,4894,1673227.2%
Tazewell County19,55418,0971,4577.5%
Virginia Beach city236,370224,32412,0465.1%
Warren County20,57219,4151,1575.6%
Washington County28,09126,1201,9717.0%
Waynesboro city9,8909,3785125.2%
Westmoreland County8,8458,2795666.4%
Williamsburg city6,4675,9235448.4%
Winchester city15,15714,3847735.1%
Wise County16,52815,0521,4768.9%
Wythe County15,27014,3439276.1%
York County34,68832,9111,7775.1%
Planning Regions
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Accomack-Northampton PDC25,84924,4241,4255.5%
Central Shenandoah PDC149,443141,4557,9885.3%
Commonwealth PDC45,24741,9163,3317.4%
Crater PDC263,764248,21215,5525.9%
Cumberland Plateau PDC44,89141,0083,8838.6%
George Washington RC182,507173,0689,4395.2%
Hampton Roads PDC852,295802,64649,6495.8%
Lenowisco PDC36,75933,7003,0598.3%
Middle Peninsula PDC48,14345,5842,5595.3%
Mount Rogers PDC92,41385,7356,6787.2%
New River Valley PDC89,44683,9395,5076.2%
Northern Neck PDC23,23121,6931,5386.6%
Northern Shenandoah Valley RC121,435115,0406,3955.3%
Northern Virginia RC1,376,5671,318,08858,4794.2%
Rappahannock-Rapidan RC87,77083,4044,3665.0%
Region 2000 LGC121,459113,7497,7106.3%
Richmond Regional PDC572,590541,16031,4305.5%
Roanoke Valley-Alleghany RC169,026159,5269,5005.6%
Southside PDC32,90129,9372,9649.0%
Thomas Jefferson PDC127,693121,4136,2804.9%
West Piedmont PDC113,466104,9188,5487.5%
Labor Market Areas
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Accomack-Northampton, VA LMA25,84924,4241,4255.5%
Alleghany-Covington, VA LMA8,8988,2536457.2%
Carroll-Grayson-Galax, VA LMA23,07621,3251,7517.6%
Greensville-Emporia, VA LMA6,4585,9245348.3%
Rockbridge-Lexington-Buena Vista, VA LMA17,25616,1631,0936.3%
Southampton-Franklin, VA LMA11,66710,8797886.8%
Wise-Dickenson-Norton, VA LMA23,59321,4172,1769.2%
Cities and towns above 25,000 population
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Alexandria city93,56489,8283,7364.0%
Bedford city2,3592,1841757.4%
Blacksburg town19,49818,1161,3827.1%
Bristol city8,1187,4167028.6%
Buena Vista city3,4343,2062286.6%
Charlottesville city22,32621,1241,2025.4%
Chesapeake city122,803116,2216,5825.4%
Colonial Heights city9,3018,7725295.7%
Covington city2,3952,1862098.7%
Danville city18,29716,4681,82910.0%
Emporia city2,3832,1732108.8%
Fairfax city13,98613,3686184.4%
Falls Church city7,9877,6723153.9%
Franklin city3,7043,4382667.2%
Fredericksburg city15,08514,2258605.7%
Galax city3,0312,7942377.8%
Hampton city65,80261,4144,3886.7%
Harrisonburg city25,67123,9321,7396.8%
Hopewell city10,5429,6798638.2%
Leesburg town27,18326,0511,1324.2%
Lexington city2,4092,13927011.2%
Lynchburg city35,18032,5052,6757.6%
Manassas city22,75421,6861,0684.7%
Manassas Park city9,0528,6883644.0%
Martinsville city5,1094,52258711.5%
Newport News city91,37985,5405,8396.4%
Norfolk city108,376100,6997,6777.1%
Norton city1,6411,5011408.5%
Petersburg city14,32412,8671,45710.2%
Poquoson city6,6676,3343335.0%
Portsmouth city45,05842,0832,9756.6%
Radford city8,2307,6166147.5%
Richmond city106,93799,7377,2006.7%
Roanoke city48,19545,1992,9966.2%
Salem city13,04112,3616805.2%
Staunton city11,80911,1616485.5%
Suffolk city43,08140,5102,5716.0%
Virginia Beach city236,370224,32412,0465.1%
Waynesboro city9,8909,3785125.2%
Williamsburg city6,4675,9235448.4%
Winchester city15,15714,3847735.1%
Workforce Investment Regions
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Alexandria/Arlington (LWIA XII)235,471226,7598,7123.7%
Bay Consortium (LWIA XIII)259,396245,43213,9645.4%
Capital Region Workforce Partnership (LWIA IX)572,590541,16031,4305.5%
Combined Projections Area (LWIA XI and LWIA XII)1,376,5671,318,08858,4794.2%
Crater Area (LWIA XV)78,96473,2335,7317.3%
Greater Peninsula (LWIA XIV)261,844246,12615,7186.0%
Hampton Roads (LWIA XVI)586,708553,02933,6795.7%
New River/Mt. Rogers (LWIA II)181,859169,67412,1856.7%
Northern Virginia (LWIA XI)1,141,0961,091,32949,7674.4%
Piedmont Workforce Network (LWIA VI)215,463204,81710,6464.9%
Region 2000/Central VA (LWIA VII)121,459113,7497,7106.3%
Shenandoah Valley (LWIA IV)270,878256,49514,3835.3%
South Central (LWIA VIII)78,14871,8536,2958.1%
Southwestern Virginia (LWIA I)81,65074,7086,9428.5%
West Piedmont (LWIA XVII)84,74077,7986,9428.2%
Western Virginia (LWIA III)169,026159,5269,5005.6%
Metropolitan Statistical Areas
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area81,97476,8675,1076.2%
Charlottesville, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area110,296104,9585,3384.8%
Danville, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area48,87744,9323,9458.1%
Harrisonburg, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area67,44463,6953,7495.6%
Kingsport-Bristol-Bristol, TN-VA Metropolitan Statistical Area, VA part46,01642,6723,3447.3%
Lynchburg, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area121,458113,7497,7096.3%
Richmond, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area697,985658,41739,5685.7%
Roanoke, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area160,128151,2728,8565.5%
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC Metropolitan Statistical Area858,117808,54449,5735.8%
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC Metropolitan Statistical Area, VA part845,085796,02249,0635.8%
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metropolitan Division, VA part1,598,5081,528,98069,5284.3%
Winchester, VA-WV Metropolitan Statistical Area70,92967,4393,4904.9%
Winchester, VA-WV Metropolitan Statistical Area, VA part61,00558,0752,9304.8%
Micropolitan Statistical Areas
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Culpeper, VA Micropolitan Statistical Area21,96120,6771,2845.8%
Martinsville, VA Micropolitan Statistical Area27,53225,0802,4528.9%
Staunton-Waynesboro, VA Micropolitan Statistical Area60,70057,7302,9704.9%
Virginia Community College Regions
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Blue Ridge Community College129,268122,4916,7775.2%
Central Virginia Community College121,459113,7497,7106.3%
Combined Area (JSRCC and JTCC)658,444621,04137,4035.7%
Dabney S. Lancaster Community College29,07327,2171,8566.4%
Danville Community College63,91858,6485,2708.2%
Eastern Shore Community College25,84924,4241,4255.5%
Germanna Community College228,740216,79811,9425.2%
J. Sargeant Reynolds Community College390,426368,64721,7795.6%
John Tyler Community College268,018252,39415,6245.8%
Lord Fairfax Community College162,972154,7148,2585.1%
Mountain Empire Community College42,18338,5643,6198.6%
New River Community College89,44683,9395,5076.2%
Northern Virginia Community College1,376,5671,318,08858,4794.2%
Patrick Henry Community College64,58959,9864,6037.1%
Paul D. Camp Community College74,10169,7024,3995.9%
Piedmont Virginia Community College134,898128,1256,7735.0%
Rappahannock Community College93,29488,0175,2775.7%
Southside Virginia Community College77,81571,3386,4778.3%
Southwest Virginia Community College44,89141,0083,8838.6%
Thomas Nelson Community College241,510226,78914,7216.1%
Tidewater Community College555,688523,83731,8515.7%
Virginia Highlands Community College50,59546,8003,7957.5%
Virginia Western Community College160,128151,2738,8555.5%
Wytheville Community College56,20452,1994,0057.1%

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics,
Local Area Unemployment Statistics