Unemployment Rates for Virginia
May 2014, Not Seasonally Adjusted
State:
Period:
National and Statewide
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
United States155,841,000146,398,0009,443,0006.1%
Virginia4,344,2254,110,973233,2525.4%
Counties and equivalents
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Accomack County18,63217,4811,1516.2%
Albemarle County57,55554,8742,6814.7%
Alexandria city93,08989,3103,7794.1%
Alleghany County6,6606,2084526.8%
Amelia County6,7786,4473314.9%
Amherst County14,91314,0109036.1%
Appomattox County7,0786,6664125.8%
Arlington County141,377136,1415,2363.7%
Augusta County39,39937,4981,9014.8%
Bath County2,8822,7601224.2%
Bedford city2,3632,1901737.3%
Bedford County34,98633,0671,9195.5%
Bland County3,4863,2981885.4%
Botetourt County17,98517,0269595.3%
Bristol city8,2227,5936297.7%
Brunswick County6,7846,1915938.7%
Buchanan County9,0068,1178899.9%
Buckingham County7,4866,9874996.7%
Buena Vista city3,4813,2732086.0%
Campbell County27,11525,5621,5535.7%
Caroline County15,15614,2918655.7%
Carroll County13,55212,6868666.4%
Charles City County3,8843,6712135.5%
Charlotte County5,1634,7823817.4%
Charlottesville city23,03121,8521,1795.1%
Chesapeake city121,576115,0376,5395.4%
Chesterfield County185,067175,1849,8835.3%
Clarke County7,9477,5943534.4%
Colonial Heights city9,3218,7825395.8%
Covington city2,4522,2372158.8%
Craig County2,5712,4201515.9%
Culpeper County22,66421,3841,2805.6%
Cumberland County4,8764,5673096.3%
Danville city19,13017,2641,8669.8%
Dickenson County5,6715,1405319.4%
Dinwiddie County14,41013,5818295.8%
Emporia city2,4062,2002068.6%
Essex County5,7745,3913836.6%
Fairfax city13,88513,2905954.3%
Fairfax County643,605615,82427,7814.3%
Falls Church city7,9427,6273154.0%
Fauquier County36,96335,2591,7044.6%
Floyd County7,6557,2464095.3%
Fluvanna County14,36613,7506164.3%
Franklin city3,7823,5022807.4%
Franklin County28,82327,2761,5475.4%
Frederick County45,95543,8182,1374.7%
Fredericksburg city15,01814,1438755.8%
Galax city3,0212,8162056.8%
Giles County8,4037,9104935.9%
Gloucester County20,17019,1401,0305.1%
Goochland County11,87011,3175534.7%
Grayson County6,5725,9955778.8%
Greene County11,10810,6634454.0%
Greensville County4,1053,7963097.5%
Halifax County16,02214,7401,2828.0%
Hampton city65,09560,7884,3076.6%
Hanover County57,32754,5492,7784.8%
Harrisonburg city26,05824,3631,6956.5%
Henrico County182,284172,7099,5755.3%
Henry County23,04221,1491,8938.2%
Highland County1,1381,081575.0%
Hopewell city10,4999,6918087.7%
Isle of Wight County19,16718,1271,0405.4%
James City County36,14334,3141,8295.1%
King and Queen County3,5293,3042256.4%
King George County10,99610,3246726.1%
King William County8,9028,4204825.4%
Lancaster County5,4245,0194057.5%
Lee County9,0778,2678108.9%
Lexington city2,4332,18325010.3%
Loudoun County198,225189,4938,7324.4%
Louisa County17,44516,4749715.6%
Lunenburg County5,1644,8073576.9%
Lynchburg city35,18832,6052,5837.3%
Madison County7,9007,5743264.1%
Manassas city22,66821,5611,1074.9%
Manassas Park city9,0558,6374184.6%
Martinsville city5,2144,65256210.8%
Mathews County4,4214,2112104.8%
Mecklenburg County12,27011,2001,0708.7%
Middlesex County5,1854,9002855.5%
Montgomery County50,21947,3952,8245.6%
Nelson County7,8177,4383794.8%
New Kent County10,87010,3345364.9%
Newport News city90,34084,6695,6716.3%
Norfolk city107,08699,6737,4136.9%
Northampton County6,2175,8493685.9%
Northumberland County5,6015,1874147.4%
Norton city1,7601,5861749.9%
Nottoway County6,9326,4954376.3%
Orange County16,72915,8279025.4%
Page County11,54510,6379087.9%
Patrick County8,4557,8875686.7%
Petersburg city14,35512,8821,47310.3%
Pittsylvania County31,90029,8402,0606.5%
Poquoson city6,6096,2703395.1%
Portsmouth city44,77741,6553,1227.0%
Powhatan County14,89914,1767234.9%
Prince Edward County9,4768,6178599.1%
Prince George County15,65114,7858665.5%
Prince William County240,163228,59311,5704.8%
Pulaski County18,18717,1551,0325.7%
Radford city8,5787,9696097.1%
Rappahannock County4,4654,2701954.4%
Richmond city106,85199,8546,9976.5%
Richmond County3,5643,2882767.7%
Roanoke city48,43945,4602,9796.2%
Roanoke County50,05447,5312,5235.0%
Rockbridge County11,60511,0435624.8%
Rockingham County42,47240,4791,9934.7%
Russell County11,42510,4579688.5%
Salem city13,13212,4336995.3%
Scott County9,9769,3556216.2%
Shenandoah County20,37919,2221,1575.7%
Smyth County14,37613,2991,0777.5%
Southampton County8,1257,5795466.7%
Spotsylvania County68,25064,9033,3474.9%
Stafford County72,06868,4733,5955.0%
Staunton city11,91411,2536615.5%
Suffolk city42,85240,0982,7546.4%
Surry County3,6853,4552306.2%
Sussex County4,4594,1722876.4%
Tazewell County20,40219,0331,3696.7%
Virginia Beach city234,093222,04012,0535.1%
Warren County20,40019,3031,0975.4%
Washington County28,44926,7451,7046.0%
Waynesboro city10,0129,4555575.6%
Westmoreland County9,0338,4505836.5%
Williamsburg city6,3995,8635368.4%
Winchester city15,18214,4267565.0%
Wise County17,38215,9061,4768.5%
Wythe County15,26614,3579096.0%
York County34,30932,5761,7335.1%
Planning Regions
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Accomack-Northampton PDC24,84923,3301,5196.1%
Central Shenandoah PDC151,394143,3888,0065.3%
Commonwealth PDC45,87542,7023,1736.9%
Crater PDC263,958248,52815,4305.8%
Cumberland Plateau PDC46,50442,7473,7578.1%
George Washington RC181,488172,1349,3545.2%
Hampton Roads PDC844,208794,78649,4225.9%
Lenowisco PDC38,19535,1143,0818.1%
Middle Peninsula PDC47,98145,3662,6155.5%
Mount Rogers PDC92,94486,7896,1556.6%
New River Valley PDC93,04287,6755,3675.8%
Northern Neck PDC23,62221,9441,6787.1%
Northern Shenandoah Valley RC121,408115,0006,4085.3%
Northern Virginia RC1,370,0091,310,47659,5334.3%
Rappahannock-Rapidan RC88,72184,3144,4075.0%
Region 2000 LGC121,643114,1007,5436.2%
Richmond Regional PDC573,052541,79431,2585.5%
Roanoke Valley-Alleghany RC170,116160,5919,5255.6%
Southside PDC35,07632,1312,9458.4%
Thomas Jefferson PDC131,322125,0516,2714.8%
West Piedmont PDC116,564108,0688,4967.3%
Labor Market Areas
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Accomack-Northampton, VA LMA24,84923,3301,5196.1%
Alleghany-Covington, VA LMA9,1128,4456677.3%
Carroll-Grayson-Galax, VA LMA23,14521,4971,6487.1%
Greensville-Emporia, VA LMA6,5115,9965157.9%
Rockbridge-Lexington-Buena Vista, VA LMA17,51916,4991,0205.8%
Southampton-Franklin, VA LMA11,90711,0818266.9%
Wise-Dickenson-Norton, VA LMA24,81322,6322,1818.8%
Cities and towns above 25,000 population
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Alexandria city93,08989,3103,7794.1%
Bedford city2,3632,1901737.3%
Blacksburg town20,29918,9551,3446.6%
Bristol city8,2227,5936297.7%
Buena Vista city3,4813,2732086.0%
Charlottesville city23,03121,8521,1795.1%
Chesapeake city121,576115,0376,5395.4%
Colonial Heights city9,3218,7825395.8%
Covington city2,4522,2372158.8%
Danville city19,13017,2641,8669.8%
Emporia city2,4062,2002068.6%
Fairfax city13,88513,2905954.3%
Falls Church city7,9427,6273154.0%
Franklin city3,7823,5022807.4%
Fredericksburg city15,01814,1438755.8%
Galax city3,0212,8162056.8%
Hampton city65,09560,7884,3076.6%
Harrisonburg city26,05824,3631,6956.5%
Hopewell city10,4999,6918087.7%
Leesburg town27,09925,9011,1984.4%
Lexington city2,4332,18325010.3%
Lynchburg city35,18832,6052,5837.3%
Manassas city22,66821,5611,1074.9%
Manassas Park city9,0558,6374184.6%
Martinsville city5,2144,65256210.8%
Newport News city90,34084,6695,6716.3%
Norfolk city107,08699,6737,4136.9%
Norton city1,7601,5861749.9%
Petersburg city14,35512,8821,47310.3%
Poquoson city6,6096,2703395.1%
Portsmouth city44,77741,6553,1227.0%
Radford city8,5787,9696097.1%
Richmond city106,85199,8546,9976.5%
Roanoke city48,43945,4602,9796.2%
Salem city13,13212,4336995.3%
Staunton city11,91411,2536615.5%
Suffolk city42,85240,0982,7546.4%
Virginia Beach city234,093222,04012,0535.1%
Waynesboro city10,0129,4555575.6%
Williamsburg city6,3995,8635368.4%
Winchester city15,18214,4267565.0%
Workforce Investment Regions
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Alexandria/Arlington (LWIA XII)234,466225,4519,0153.8%
Bay Consortium (LWIA XIII)257,770243,63414,1365.5%
Capital Region Workforce Partnership (LWIA IX)573,052541,79431,2585.5%
Combined Projections Area (LWIA XI and LWIA XII)1,370,0091,310,47659,5334.3%
Crater Area (LWIA XV)78,89173,3445,5477.0%
Greater Peninsula (LWIA XIV)259,065243,62015,4456.0%
Hampton Roads (LWIA XVI)581,458547,71133,7475.8%
New River/Mt. Rogers (LWIA II)185,986174,46411,5226.2%
Northern Virginia (LWIA XI)1,135,5431,085,02550,5184.4%
Piedmont Workforce Network (LWIA VI)220,043209,36510,6784.9%
Region 2000/Central VA (LWIA VII)121,643114,1007,5436.2%
Shenandoah Valley (LWIA IV)272,802258,38814,4145.3%
South Central (LWIA VIII)80,95174,8336,1187.6%
Southwestern Virginia (LWIA I)84,69977,8616,8388.1%
West Piedmont (LWIA XVII)87,74180,7926,9497.9%
Western Virginia (LWIA III)170,116160,5919,5255.6%
Metropolitan Statistical Areas
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area85,38880,4304,9585.8%
Charlottesville, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area113,876108,5765,3004.7%
Danville, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area51,03047,1043,9267.7%
Harrisonburg, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area68,53064,8423,6885.4%
Kingsport-Bristol-Bristol, TN-VA Metropolitan Statistical Area, VA part46,64743,6932,9546.3%
Lynchburg, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area121,644114,1007,5446.2%
Richmond, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area698,431659,18939,2425.6%
Roanoke, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area161,005152,1478,8585.5%
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC Metropolitan Statistical Area849,466800,07949,3875.8%
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC Metropolitan Statistical Area, VA part836,721787,91548,8065.8%
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metropolitan Division, VA part1,590,6551,520,15170,5044.4%
Winchester, VA-WV Metropolitan Statistical Area71,00367,4363,5675.0%
Winchester, VA-WV Metropolitan Statistical Area, VA part61,13758,2442,8934.7%
Micropolitan Statistical Areas
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Culpeper, VA Micropolitan Statistical Area22,66421,3841,2805.6%
Martinsville, VA Micropolitan Statistical Area28,25625,8012,4558.7%
Staunton-Waynesboro, VA Micropolitan Statistical Area61,32558,2063,1195.1%
Virginia Community College Regions
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Blue Ridge Community College130,993124,1296,8645.2%
Central Virginia Community College121,643114,1007,5436.2%
Combined Area (JSRCC and JTCC)658,785621,72937,0565.6%
Dabney S. Lancaster Community College29,51327,7041,8096.1%
Danville Community College67,05261,8445,2087.8%
Eastern Shore Community College24,84923,3301,5196.1%
Germanna Community College228,781216,91911,8625.2%
J. Sargeant Reynolds Community College390,676369,07921,5975.5%
John Tyler Community College268,109252,65015,4595.8%
Lord Fairfax Community College162,836154,5298,3075.1%
Mountain Empire Community College43,86640,2543,6128.2%
New River Community College93,04287,6755,3675.8%
Northern Virginia Community College1,370,0091,310,47659,5334.3%
Patrick Henry Community College65,53460,9644,5707.0%
Paul D. Camp Community College73,92669,3064,6206.2%
Piedmont Virginia Community College138,808132,0386,7704.9%
Rappahannock Community College93,46987,9685,5015.9%
Southside Virginia Community College80,68474,3826,3027.8%
Southwest Virginia Community College46,50442,7473,7578.1%
Thomas Nelson Community College238,895224,48014,4156.0%
Tidewater Community College550,384518,50331,8815.8%
Virginia Highlands Community College51,04747,6373,4106.7%
Virginia Western Community College161,004152,1468,8585.5%
Wytheville Community College56,27352,4513,8226.8%

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics,
Local Area Unemployment Statistics