Unemployment Rates for Virginia
September 2014, Not Seasonally Adjusted
State:
Period:
National and Statewide
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
United States155,903,000146,941,0008,962,0005.7%
Virginia4,259,0854,037,432221,6535.2%
Counties and equivalents
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Accomack County18,23617,2509865.4%
Albemarle County56,32953,8662,4634.4%
Alexandria city91,51987,7993,7204.1%
Alleghany County6,5526,1124406.7%
Amelia County6,6316,2943375.1%
Amherst County14,67313,7768976.1%
Appomattox County6,9246,5553695.3%
Arlington County138,961133,8385,1233.7%
Augusta County38,47036,6941,7764.6%
Bath County2,9632,8491143.8%
Bedford city2,3072,1541536.6%
Bedford County34,37732,5161,8615.4%
Bland County3,4083,2241845.4%
Botetourt County17,53216,6488845.0%
Bristol city8,0167,4525647.0%
Brunswick County6,3035,7225819.2%
Buchanan County8,8388,0288109.2%
Buckingham County7,2266,7774496.2%
Buena Vista city3,5063,3171895.4%
Campbell County26,60325,1361,4675.5%
Caroline County14,78413,9538315.6%
Carroll County13,31912,4798406.3%
Charles City County3,8173,5842336.1%
Charlotte County5,0504,6883627.2%
Charlottesville city22,51521,4501,0654.7%
Chesapeake city119,873113,6126,2615.2%
Chesterfield County180,471171,0389,4335.2%
Clarke County7,8127,4653474.4%
Colonial Heights city9,0908,5745165.7%
Covington city2,3682,2021667.0%
Craig County2,5112,3671445.7%
Culpeper County21,58920,3981,1915.5%
Cumberland County4,7254,4592665.6%
Danville city18,39716,8681,5298.3%
Dickenson County5,5445,0195259.5%
Dinwiddie County14,11313,2598546.1%
Emporia city2,2652,0592069.1%
Essex County5,6505,2803706.5%
Fairfax city13,65513,0665894.3%
Fairfax County631,930605,41026,5204.2%
Falls Church city7,7857,4982873.7%
Fauquier County36,23934,6631,5764.3%
Floyd County7,4727,0963765.0%
Fluvanna County14,08713,4975904.2%
Franklin city3,5603,3102507.0%
Franklin County28,19526,6711,5245.4%
Frederick County44,84242,7152,1274.7%
Fredericksburg city14,75013,9038475.7%
Galax city2,9562,7701866.3%
Giles County8,4337,9215126.1%
Gloucester County19,86318,9039604.8%
Goochland County11,57911,0495304.6%
Grayson County6,4145,8975178.1%
Greene County10,96510,4674984.5%
Greensville County3,8443,5522927.6%
Halifax County15,31114,1111,2007.8%
Hampton city64,08660,0354,0516.3%
Hanover County55,89653,2582,6384.7%
Harrisonburg city25,79324,3491,4445.6%
Henrico County177,790168,6229,1685.2%
Henry County22,66420,9781,6867.4%
Highland County1,1231,066575.1%
Hopewell city10,2809,4618198.0%
Isle of Wight County18,92217,9021,0205.4%
James City County35,59033,8881,7024.8%
King and Queen County3,4243,2261985.8%
King George County10,90210,2366666.1%
King William County8,6728,2214515.2%
Lancaster County5,2234,8793446.6%
Lee County8,6247,8997258.4%
Lexington city2,4412,2132289.3%
Loudoun County194,543186,2898,2544.2%
Louisa County16,96316,0848795.2%
Lunenburg County5,0424,6863567.1%
Lynchburg city34,36932,0622,3076.7%
Madison County7,6477,3343134.1%
Manassas city22,19821,1961,0024.5%
Manassas Park city8,8518,4913604.1%
Martinsville city5,1904,61457611.1%
Mathews County4,3744,1592154.9%
Mecklenburg County11,82610,8299978.4%
Middlesex County5,0104,7262845.7%
Montgomery County50,05047,4612,5895.2%
Nelson County7,6637,3013624.7%
New Kent County10,61510,0895265.0%
Newport News city89,14783,6205,5276.2%
Norfolk city105,52798,4387,0896.7%
Northampton County6,1385,7713676.0%
Northumberland County5,5225,1813416.2%
Norton city1,6791,5491307.7%
Nottoway County6,4536,0264276.6%
Orange County16,16015,2988625.3%
Page County11,20010,3898117.2%
Patrick County8,2807,7785026.1%
Petersburg city13,91412,5771,3379.6%
Pittsylvania County31,21229,1552,0576.6%
Poquoson city6,4826,1922904.5%
Portsmouth city44,08741,1392,9486.7%
Powhatan County14,52913,8416884.7%
Prince Edward County9,2638,4817828.4%
Prince George County15,35914,4359246.0%
Prince William County235,615224,72710,8884.6%
Pulaski County18,20017,1791,0215.6%
Radford city8,4847,9805045.9%
Rappahannock County4,3334,1332004.6%
Richmond city104,18097,4916,6896.4%
Richmond County3,5303,2802507.1%
Roanoke city47,28244,4512,8316.0%
Roanoke County48,88246,4762,4064.9%
Rockbridge County11,74611,1945524.7%
Rockingham County42,39940,4561,9434.6%
Russell County10,7889,8459438.7%
Salem city12,81912,1576625.2%
Scott County9,7949,1826126.2%
Shenandoah County20,05918,9821,0775.4%
Smyth County13,81812,8031,0157.3%
Southampton County7,6637,1625016.5%
Spotsylvania County67,14763,8053,3425.0%
Stafford County70,72767,3163,4114.8%
Staunton city11,64411,0126325.4%
Suffolk city42,10639,6012,5055.9%
Surry County3,6173,4132045.6%
Sussex County4,3884,0743147.2%
Tazewell County20,04318,5961,4477.2%
Virginia Beach city230,986219,28811,6985.1%
Warren County20,08018,9771,1035.5%
Washington County27,86326,2491,6145.8%
Waynesboro city9,7609,2535075.2%
Westmoreland County8,5688,0235456.4%
Williamsburg city6,2645,7904747.6%
Winchester city14,78314,0637204.9%
Wise County16,83015,5341,2967.7%
Wythe County14,99614,0819156.1%
York County33,81732,1721,6454.9%
Planning Regions
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Accomack-Northampton PDC24,37423,0211,3535.6%
Central Shenandoah PDC149,845142,4037,4425.0%
Commonwealth PDC44,39041,4112,9796.7%
Crater PDC257,341242,44214,8995.8%
Cumberland Plateau PDC45,21341,4883,7258.2%
George Washington RC178,310169,2139,0975.1%
Hampton Roads PDC831,590784,46547,1255.7%
Lenowisco PDC36,92734,1642,7637.5%
Middle Peninsula PDC46,99344,5152,4785.3%
Mount Rogers PDC90,79084,9555,8356.4%
New River Valley PDC92,63987,6375,0025.4%
Northern Neck PDC22,84321,3631,4806.5%
Northern Shenandoah Valley RC118,776112,5916,1855.2%
Northern Virginia RC1,345,0571,288,31456,7434.2%
Rappahannock-Rapidan RC85,96881,8264,1424.8%
Region 2000 LGC119,253112,1997,0545.9%
Richmond Regional PDC558,877528,97229,9055.4%
Roanoke Valley-Alleghany RC166,141157,0849,0575.5%
Southside PDC33,44030,6622,7788.3%
Thomas Jefferson PDC128,522122,6655,8574.6%
West Piedmont PDC113,938106,0647,8746.9%
Labor Market Areas
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Accomack-Northampton, VA LMA24,37423,0211,3535.6%
Alleghany-Covington, VA LMA8,9208,3146066.8%
Carroll-Grayson-Galax, VA LMA22,69021,1471,5436.8%
Greensville-Emporia, VA LMA6,1095,6114988.2%
Rockbridge-Lexington-Buena Vista, VA LMA17,69316,7249695.5%
Southampton-Franklin, VA LMA11,22310,4727516.7%
Wise-Dickenson-Norton, VA LMA24,05322,1021,9518.1%
Cities and towns above 25,000 population
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Alexandria city91,51987,7993,7204.1%
Bedford city2,3072,1541536.6%
Blacksburg town20,18518,9811,2046.0%
Bristol city8,0167,4525647.0%
Buena Vista city3,5063,3171895.4%
Charlottesville city22,51521,4501,0654.7%
Chesapeake city119,873113,6126,2615.2%
Colonial Heights city9,0908,5745165.7%
Covington city2,3682,2021667.0%
Danville city18,39716,8681,5298.3%
Emporia city2,2652,0592069.1%
Fairfax city13,65513,0665894.3%
Falls Church city7,7857,4982873.7%
Franklin city3,5603,3102507.0%
Fredericksburg city14,75013,9038475.7%
Galax city2,9562,7701866.3%
Hampton city64,08660,0354,0516.3%
Harrisonburg city25,79324,3491,4445.6%
Hopewell city10,2809,4618198.0%
Leesburg town26,58225,4631,1194.2%
Lexington city2,4412,2132289.3%
Lynchburg city34,36932,0622,3076.7%
Manassas city22,19821,1961,0024.5%
Manassas Park city8,8518,4913604.1%
Martinsville city5,1904,61457611.1%
Newport News city89,14783,6205,5276.2%
Norfolk city105,52798,4387,0896.7%
Norton city1,6791,5491307.7%
Petersburg city13,91412,5771,3379.6%
Poquoson city6,4826,1922904.5%
Portsmouth city44,08741,1392,9486.7%
Radford city8,4847,9805045.9%
Richmond city104,18097,4916,6896.4%
Roanoke city47,28244,4512,8316.0%
Salem city12,81912,1576625.2%
Staunton city11,64411,0126325.4%
Suffolk city42,10639,6012,5055.9%
Virginia Beach city230,986219,28811,6985.1%
Waynesboro city9,7609,2535075.2%
Williamsburg city6,2645,7904747.6%
Winchester city14,78314,0637204.9%
Workforce Investment Regions
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Alexandria/Arlington (LWIA XII)230,480221,6378,8433.8%
Bay Consortium (LWIA XIII)252,657239,20913,4485.3%
Capital Region Workforce Partnership (LWIA IX)558,877528,97229,9055.4%
Combined Projections Area (LWIA XI and LWIA XII)1,345,0571,288,31456,7434.2%
Crater Area (LWIA XV)76,87071,4045,4667.1%
Greater Peninsula (LWIA XIV)255,249240,60014,6495.7%
Hampton Roads (LWIA XVI)572,724540,45232,2725.6%
New River/Mt. Rogers (LWIA II)183,429172,59210,8375.9%
Northern Virginia (LWIA XI)1,114,5771,066,67747,9004.3%
Piedmont Workforce Network (LWIA VI)214,490204,4919,9994.7%
Region 2000/Central VA (LWIA VII)119,253112,1997,0545.9%
Shenandoah Valley (LWIA IV)268,621254,99413,6275.1%
South Central (LWIA VIII)77,83072,0735,7577.4%
Southwestern Virginia (LWIA I)82,14075,6526,4887.9%
West Piedmont (LWIA XVII)85,74379,3936,3507.4%
Western Virginia (LWIA III)166,141157,0849,0575.5%
Metropolitan Statistical Areas
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area85,16780,5414,6265.4%
Charlottesville, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area111,560106,5814,9794.5%
Danville, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area49,60946,0233,5867.2%
Harrisonburg, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area68,19264,8053,3875.0%
Kingsport-Bristol-Bristol, TN-VA Metropolitan Statistical Area, VA part45,67342,8832,7906.1%
Lynchburg, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area119,253112,1987,0555.9%
Richmond, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area681,220643,59037,6305.5%
Roanoke, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area157,220148,7708,4505.4%
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC Metropolitan Statistical Area837,408790,29347,1155.6%
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC Metropolitan Statistical Area, VA part824,740778,15146,5895.6%
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metropolitan Division, VA part1,561,8141,494,44467,3704.3%
Winchester, VA-WV Metropolitan Statistical Area69,17165,8393,3324.8%
Winchester, VA-WV Metropolitan Statistical Area, VA part59,62556,7782,8474.8%
Micropolitan Statistical Areas
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Culpeper, VA Micropolitan Statistical Area21,58920,3981,1915.5%
Martinsville, VA Micropolitan Statistical Area27,85425,5922,2628.1%
Staunton-Waynesboro, VA Micropolitan Statistical Area59,87456,9592,9154.9%
Virginia Community College Regions
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Blue Ridge Community College129,189122,8306,3594.9%
Central Virginia Community College119,253112,1997,0545.9%
Combined Area (JSRCC and JTCC)642,617607,05435,5635.5%
Dabney S. Lancaster Community College29,57627,8871,6895.7%
Danville Community College64,92060,1344,7867.4%
Eastern Shore Community College24,37423,0211,3535.6%
Germanna Community College223,706212,24311,4635.1%
J. Sargeant Reynolds Community College380,937360,34520,5925.4%
John Tyler Community College261,680246,70914,9715.7%
Lord Fairfax Community College159,348151,3877,9615.0%
Mountain Empire Community College42,47139,1833,2887.7%
New River Community College92,63987,6375,0025.4%
Northern Virginia Community College1,345,0571,288,31456,7434.2%
Patrick Henry Community College64,32960,0414,2886.7%
Paul D. Camp Community College72,25167,9754,2765.9%
Piedmont Virginia Community College135,748129,4426,3064.6%
Rappahannock Community College91,35386,2035,1505.6%
Southside Virginia Community College77,30871,3905,9187.7%
Southwest Virginia Community College45,21341,4883,7258.2%
Thomas Nelson Community College235,386221,69713,6895.8%
Tidewater Community College542,579512,07830,5015.6%
Virginia Highlands Community College49,69746,5043,1936.4%
Virginia Western Community College157,221148,7708,4515.4%
Wytheville Community College54,91151,2543,6576.7%

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics,
Local Area Unemployment Statistics