Unemployment Rates for Virginia
August 2014, Not Seasonally Adjusted
State:
Period:
National and Statewide
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
United States156,434,000146,647,0009,787,0006.3%
Virginia4,277,2464,031,516245,7305.7%
Counties and equivalents
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Accomack County18,67717,5411,1366.1%
Albemarle County54,74152,0742,6674.9%
Alexandria city92,32388,0544,2694.6%
Alleghany County6,4405,9414997.7%
Amelia County6,6926,3323605.4%
Amherst County14,68713,6761,0116.9%
Appomattox County6,9326,5074256.1%
Arlington County139,848134,2275,6214.0%
Augusta County38,50536,5671,9385.0%
Bath County2,8352,7131224.3%
Bedford city2,3122,1381747.5%
Bedford County34,34932,2792,0706.0%
Bland County3,4133,1962176.4%
Botetourt County17,44716,4639845.6%
Bristol city8,0707,4266448.0%
Brunswick County6,3845,7546309.9%
Buchanan County8,9558,04591010.2%
Buckingham County7,0516,5265257.4%
Buena Vista city3,3773,1652126.3%
Campbell County26,62324,9531,6706.3%
Caroline County14,99114,0379546.4%
Carroll County13,31112,3809317.0%
Charles City County3,8633,6062576.7%
Charlotte County4,9494,5494008.1%
Charlottesville city22,05520,7371,3186.0%
Chesapeake city121,192114,3326,8605.7%
Chesterfield County182,401172,06710,3345.7%
Clarke County7,8647,4873774.8%
Colonial Heights city9,1738,6265476.0%
Covington city2,3372,1401978.4%
Craig County2,5102,3401706.8%
Culpeper County21,66220,3371,3256.1%
Cumberland County4,8174,4863316.9%
Danville city18,13816,3311,80710.0%
Dickenson County5,4374,86956810.4%
Dinwiddie County14,27613,3399376.6%
Emporia city2,3332,1282058.8%
Essex County5,6225,2014217.5%
Fairfax city13,75713,1046534.7%
Fairfax County636,292607,16829,1244.6%
Falls Church city7,8487,5203284.2%
Fauquier County36,49034,7631,7274.7%
Floyd County7,3416,9094325.9%
Fluvanna County13,73013,0486825.0%
Franklin city3,6203,3402807.7%
Franklin County28,04226,3751,6675.9%
Frederick County44,92842,6292,2995.1%
Fredericksburg city14,83913,9448956.0%
Galax city2,9582,7482107.1%
Giles County8,0927,5355576.9%
Gloucester County20,09219,0231,0695.3%
Goochland County11,68911,1155744.9%
Grayson County6,4215,8515708.9%
Greene County10,64410,1195254.9%
Greensville County4,0323,6733598.9%
Halifax County14,74313,3871,3569.2%
Hampton city64,93960,4164,5237.0%
Hanover County56,41053,5792,8315.0%
Harrisonburg city25,07623,5231,5536.2%
Henrico County179,942169,63610,3065.7%
Henry County22,42020,4411,9798.8%
Highland County1,063998656.1%
Hopewell city10,4589,5189409.0%
Isle of Wight County19,17218,0161,1566.0%
James City County35,97234,1031,8695.2%
King and Queen County3,4973,2452527.2%
King George County10,93410,2177176.6%
King William County8,7518,2704815.5%
Lancaster County5,3064,9273797.1%
Lee County8,6787,8618179.4%
Lexington city2,3412,1112309.8%
Loudoun County195,827186,8308,9974.6%
Louisa County17,17116,1819905.8%
Lunenburg County5,0274,6254028.0%
Lynchburg city34,39331,8282,5657.5%
Madison County7,5427,1903524.7%
Manassas city22,35021,2581,0924.9%
Manassas Park city8,9478,5164314.8%
Martinsville city5,0894,49659311.7%
Mathews County4,4174,1852325.3%
Mecklenburg County11,40410,3001,1049.7%
Middlesex County5,1184,8083106.1%
Montgomery County47,92645,1482,7785.8%
Nelson County7,4667,0584085.5%
New Kent County10,72010,1505705.3%
Newport News city90,23084,1506,0806.7%
Norfolk city107,04399,0627,9817.5%
Northampton County6,2705,8684026.4%
Northumberland County5,4115,0283837.1%
Norton city1,6451,5031428.6%
Nottoway County6,5766,1024747.2%
Orange County16,25815,2889706.0%
Page County11,33610,4319058.0%
Patrick County8,1997,6505496.7%
Petersburg city14,16812,6531,51510.7%
Pittsylvania County30,48628,2272,2597.4%
Poquoson city6,5876,2313565.4%
Portsmouth city44,60841,3993,2097.2%
Powhatan County14,64513,9247214.9%
Prince Edward County9,2918,4108819.5%
Prince George County15,54714,5221,0256.6%
Prince William County237,273225,38011,8935.0%
Pulaski County17,51116,3421,1696.7%
Radford city8,1727,5925807.1%
Rappahannock County4,3064,0892175.0%
Richmond city105,67598,0787,5977.2%
Richmond County3,4093,1312788.2%
Roanoke city47,32143,9573,3647.1%
Roanoke County48,58745,9602,6275.4%
Rockbridge County11,31010,6796315.6%
Rockingham County41,17039,0852,0855.1%
Russell County10,6929,6411,0519.8%
Salem city12,74912,0227275.7%
Scott County9,8409,1506907.0%
Shenandoah County20,09018,8551,2356.1%
Smyth County14,17613,0571,1197.9%
Southampton County7,7997,2265737.3%
Spotsylvania County67,66663,9913,6755.4%
Stafford County71,22967,5113,7185.2%
Staunton city11,64710,9746735.8%
Suffolk city42,62039,8522,7686.5%
Surry County3,6933,4342597.0%
Sussex County4,4424,0983447.7%
Tazewell County19,71118,1351,5768.0%
Virginia Beach city233,508220,67812,8305.5%
Warren County20,23819,0321,2066.0%
Washington County28,12926,1571,9727.0%
Waynesboro city9,7859,2205655.8%
Westmoreland County8,7198,1026177.1%
Williamsburg city6,3115,8274847.7%
Winchester city14,81714,0357825.3%
Wise County16,57915,0681,5119.1%
Wythe County15,05314,0769776.5%
York County34,21232,3761,8365.4%
Planning Regions
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Accomack-Northampton PDC24,94723,4091,5386.2%
Central Shenandoah PDC147,109139,0358,0745.5%
Commonwealth PDC44,40341,0303,3737.6%
Crater PDC260,523244,05816,4656.3%
Cumberland Plateau PDC44,79540,6904,1059.2%
George Washington RC179,659169,7009,9595.5%
Hampton Roads PDC841,598789,46552,1336.2%
Lenowisco PDC36,74233,5823,1608.6%
Middle Peninsula PDC47,49744,7322,7655.8%
Mount Rogers PDC91,53184,8916,6407.3%
New River Valley PDC89,04283,5265,5166.2%
Northern Neck PDC22,84521,1881,6577.3%
Northern Shenandoah Valley RC119,273112,4696,8045.7%
Northern Virginia RC1,354,4651,292,05762,4084.6%
Rappahannock-Rapidan RC86,25881,6674,5915.3%
Region 2000 LGC119,296111,3817,9156.6%
Richmond Regional PDC565,345532,15533,1905.9%
Roanoke Valley-Alleghany RC165,433155,19810,2356.2%
Southside PDC32,53129,4413,0909.5%
Thomas Jefferson PDC125,807119,2176,5905.2%
West Piedmont PDC112,374103,5208,8547.9%
Labor Market Areas
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Accomack-Northampton, VA LMA24,94723,4091,5386.2%
Alleghany-Covington, VA LMA8,7778,0816967.9%
Carroll-Grayson-Galax, VA LMA22,69020,9791,7117.5%
Greensville-Emporia, VA LMA6,3655,8015648.9%
Rockbridge-Lexington-Buena Vista, VA LMA17,02715,9551,0726.3%
Southampton-Franklin, VA LMA11,41910,5668537.5%
Wise-Dickenson-Norton, VA LMA23,66121,4402,2219.4%
Cities and towns above 25,000 population
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Alexandria city92,32388,0544,2694.6%
Bedford city2,3122,1381747.5%
Blacksburg town19,26918,0561,2136.3%
Bristol city8,0707,4266448.0%
Buena Vista city3,3773,1652126.3%
Charlottesville city22,05520,7371,3186.0%
Chesapeake city121,192114,3326,8605.7%
Colonial Heights city9,1738,6265476.0%
Covington city2,3372,1401978.4%
Danville city18,13816,3311,80710.0%
Emporia city2,3332,1282058.8%
Fairfax city13,75713,1046534.7%
Falls Church city7,8487,5203284.2%
Franklin city3,6203,3402807.7%
Fredericksburg city14,83913,9448956.0%
Galax city2,9582,7482107.1%
Hampton city64,93960,4164,5237.0%
Harrisonburg city25,07623,5231,5536.2%
Hopewell city10,4589,5189409.0%
Leesburg town26,72025,5371,1834.4%
Lexington city2,3412,1112309.8%
Lynchburg city34,39331,8282,5657.5%
Manassas city22,35021,2581,0924.9%
Manassas Park city8,9478,5164314.8%
Martinsville city5,0894,49659311.7%
Newport News city90,23084,1506,0806.7%
Norfolk city107,04399,0627,9817.5%
Norton city1,6451,5031428.6%
Petersburg city14,16812,6531,51510.7%
Poquoson city6,5876,2313565.4%
Portsmouth city44,60841,3993,2097.2%
Radford city8,1727,5925807.1%
Richmond city105,67598,0787,5977.2%
Roanoke city47,32143,9573,3647.1%
Salem city12,74912,0227275.7%
Staunton city11,64710,9746735.8%
Suffolk city42,62039,8522,7686.5%
Virginia Beach city233,508220,67812,8305.5%
Waynesboro city9,7859,2205655.8%
Williamsburg city6,3115,8274847.7%
Winchester city14,81714,0357825.3%
Workforce Investment Regions
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Alexandria/Arlington (LWIA XII)232,171222,2819,8904.3%
Bay Consortium (LWIA XIII)254,856240,00614,8505.8%
Capital Region Workforce Partnership (LWIA IX)565,345532,15533,1905.9%
Combined Projections Area (LWIA XI and LWIA XII)1,354,4651,292,05762,4084.6%
Crater Area (LWIA XV)78,12271,9916,1317.8%
Greater Peninsula (LWIA XIV)258,343242,12616,2176.3%
Hampton Roads (LWIA XVI)579,562543,90535,6576.2%
New River/Mt. Rogers (LWIA II)180,573168,41712,1566.7%
Northern Virginia (LWIA XI)1,122,2941,069,77652,5184.7%
Piedmont Workforce Network (LWIA VI)212,065200,88411,1815.3%
Region 2000/Central VA (LWIA VII)119,296111,3817,9156.6%
Shenandoah Valley (LWIA IV)266,382251,50414,8785.6%
South Central (LWIA VIII)76,93470,4716,4638.4%
Southwestern Virginia (LWIA I)81,53774,2727,2658.9%
West Piedmont (LWIA XVII)84,33277,1457,1878.5%
Western Virginia (LWIA III)165,433155,19810,2356.2%
Metropolitan Statistical Areas
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area81,70176,6175,0846.2%
Charlottesville, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area108,636103,0365,6005.2%
Danville, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area48,62444,5584,0668.4%
Harrisonburg, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area66,24662,6083,6385.5%
Kingsport-Bristol-Bristol, TN-VA Metropolitan Statistical Area, VA part46,03842,7333,3057.2%
Lynchburg, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area119,295111,3807,9156.6%
Richmond, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area689,328647,46341,8656.1%
Roanoke, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area156,657147,1189,5396.1%
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC Metropolitan Statistical Area847,226795,21052,0166.1%
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC Metropolitan Statistical Area, VA part834,596783,08451,5126.2%
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metropolitan Division, VA part1,572,7911,498,78574,0064.7%
Winchester, VA-WV Metropolitan Statistical Area69,37365,7123,6615.3%
Winchester, VA-WV Metropolitan Statistical Area, VA part59,74556,6643,0815.2%
Micropolitan Statistical Areas
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Culpeper, VA Micropolitan Statistical Area21,66220,3371,3256.1%
Martinsville, VA Micropolitan Statistical Area27,50924,9372,5729.3%
Staunton-Waynesboro, VA Micropolitan Statistical Area59,93756,7613,1765.3%
Virginia Community College Regions
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Blue Ridge Community College127,246120,3676,8795.4%
Central Virginia Community College119,296111,3817,9156.6%
Combined Area (JSRCC and JTCC)650,245610,70839,5376.1%
Dabney S. Lancaster Community College28,64026,7491,8916.6%
Danville Community College63,36757,9455,4228.6%
Eastern Shore Community College24,94723,4091,5386.2%
Germanna Community College225,121212,51512,6065.6%
J. Sargeant Reynolds Community College385,532362,51323,0196.0%
John Tyler Community College264,713248,19516,5186.2%
Lord Fairfax Community College160,069151,3218,7485.5%
Mountain Empire Community College42,17938,4513,7288.8%
New River Community College89,04283,5265,5166.2%
Northern Virginia Community College1,354,4651,292,05762,4084.6%
Patrick Henry Community College63,75058,9624,7887.5%
Paul D. Camp Community College73,21168,4344,7776.5%
Piedmont Virginia Community College132,858125,7437,1155.4%
Rappahannock Community College91,99686,2875,7096.2%
Southside Virginia Community College76,60769,9406,6678.7%
Southwest Virginia Community College44,79540,6904,1059.2%
Thomas Nelson Community College238,251223,10315,1486.4%
Tidewater Community College548,971515,32333,6486.1%
Virginia Highlands Community College50,37546,6403,7357.4%
Virginia Western Community College156,656147,1179,5396.1%
Wytheville Community College55,33251,3084,0247.3%

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics,
Local Area Unemployment Statistics