Unemployment Rates for Virginia
October 2014, Not Seasonally Adjusted
State:
Period:
National and Statewide
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
United States156,616,000147,936,0008,680,0005.5%
Virginia4,269,3894,063,123206,2664.8%
Counties and equivalents
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Accomack County17,90416,9759295.2%
Albemarle County57,67555,3032,3724.1%
Alexandria city91,79688,4493,3473.6%
Alleghany County6,5556,1444116.3%
Amelia County6,6566,3642924.4%
Amherst County14,71913,8928275.6%
Appomattox County6,9446,6103344.8%
Arlington County139,386134,8284,5583.3%
Augusta County38,60536,9181,6874.4%
Bath County2,9192,8141053.6%
Bedford city2,3042,1721325.7%
Bedford County34,51732,7881,7295.0%
Bland County3,4223,2521705.0%
Botetourt County17,49616,6977994.6%
Bristol city8,0157,5055106.4%
Brunswick County6,2815,7465358.5%
Buchanan County8,7868,0437438.5%
Buckingham County7,2666,8494175.7%
Buena Vista city3,4853,3181674.8%
Campbell County26,73425,3471,3875.2%
Caroline County14,89514,1077885.3%
Carroll County13,30412,5217835.9%
Charles City County3,8273,6242035.3%
Charlotte County5,0524,7133396.7%
Charlottesville city23,01022,0239874.3%
Chesapeake city119,318113,4735,8454.9%
Chesterfield County181,747172,9308,8174.9%
Clarke County7,8447,5203244.1%
Colonial Heights city9,1218,6694525.0%
Covington city2,3662,2141526.4%
Craig County2,5172,3741435.7%
Culpeper County21,64920,5381,1115.1%
Cumberland County4,7864,5082785.8%
Danville city18,41716,9751,4427.8%
Dickenson County5,5305,0045269.5%
Dinwiddie County14,23613,4068305.8%
Emporia city2,2582,0651938.5%
Essex County5,6315,2973345.9%
Fairfax city13,69113,1625293.9%
Fairfax County634,420609,88624,5343.9%
Falls Church city7,8287,5542743.5%
Fauquier County36,40634,9191,4874.1%
Floyd County7,4857,1313544.7%
Fluvanna County14,41013,8575533.8%
Franklin city3,5623,3212416.8%
Franklin County28,20226,7491,4535.2%
Frederick County45,17543,2241,9514.3%
Fredericksburg city14,83114,0068255.6%
Galax city2,9622,7801826.1%
Giles County8,4728,0164565.4%
Gloucester County19,77718,8808974.5%
Goochland County11,67311,1715024.3%
Grayson County6,3725,9174557.1%
Greene County11,20010,7464544.1%
Greensville County3,8433,5632807.3%
Halifax County15,26414,1891,0757.0%
Hampton city63,79159,9623,8296.0%
Hanover County56,35153,8472,5044.4%
Harrisonburg city26,19724,7471,4505.5%
Henrico County179,132170,4878,6454.8%
Henry County22,60721,0081,5997.1%
Highland County1,1261,072544.8%
Hopewell city10,3029,5667367.1%
Isle of Wight County18,85317,8809735.2%
James City County35,40133,8471,5544.4%
King and Queen County3,4283,2611674.9%
King George County10,87210,2636095.6%
King William County8,7188,3124064.7%
Lancaster County5,2074,8853226.2%
Lee County8,5867,9136737.8%
Lexington city2,4432,2142299.4%
Loudoun County195,378187,6667,7123.9%
Louisa County17,12716,2628655.1%
Lunenburg County5,0144,6863286.5%
Lynchburg city34,51432,3302,1846.3%
Madison County7,7347,4402943.8%
Manassas city22,32521,3539724.4%
Manassas Park city8,9238,5543694.1%
Martinsville city5,1414,62152010.1%
Mathews County4,3604,1532074.7%
Mecklenburg County11,76110,8509117.7%
Middlesex County4,9864,7392475.0%
Montgomery County50,52448,0262,4984.9%
Nelson County7,8257,4963294.2%
New Kent County10,68210,2014814.5%
Newport News city88,75883,5185,2405.9%
Norfolk city104,80598,3176,4886.2%
Northampton County5,9955,6793165.3%
Northumberland County5,4765,1613155.8%
Norton city1,6731,5441297.7%
Nottoway County6,4886,0854036.2%
Orange County16,17015,3717994.9%
Page County11,10110,3467556.8%
Patrick County8,2747,8054695.7%
Petersburg city13,90412,7161,1888.5%
Pittsylvania County31,23929,3421,8976.1%
Poquoson city6,4656,1842814.3%
Portsmouth city43,82241,0882,7346.2%
Powhatan County14,64313,9946494.4%
Prince Edward County9,2128,4477658.3%
Prince George County15,42914,5958345.4%
Prince William County236,693226,38910,3044.4%
Pulaski County18,30717,3839245.0%
Radford city8,6108,0765346.2%
Rappahannock County4,3464,1681784.1%
Richmond city104,71598,5706,1455.9%
Richmond County3,5013,2692326.6%
Roanoke city47,14944,5822,5675.4%
Roanoke County48,86046,6132,2474.6%
Rockbridge County11,73011,1975334.5%
Rockingham County42,96641,1171,8494.3%
Russell County10,7529,9058477.9%
Salem city12,80212,1936094.8%
Scott County9,7969,2475495.6%
Shenandoah County20,03619,0609764.9%
Smyth County13,76312,8319326.8%
Southampton County7,6437,1864576.0%
Spotsylvania County67,46264,2773,1854.7%
Stafford County71,21767,8133,4044.8%
Staunton city11,64311,0795644.8%
Suffolk city41,88439,5522,3325.6%
Surry County3,6063,4081985.5%
Sussex County4,4044,1192856.5%
Tazewell County19,94018,7041,2366.2%
Virginia Beach city230,065219,02011,0454.8%
Warren County20,15919,1171,0425.2%
Washington County27,91526,4341,4815.3%
Waynesboro city9,7879,3094784.9%
Westmoreland County8,5168,0165005.9%
Williamsburg city6,2545,7834717.5%
Winchester city14,90514,2306754.5%
Wise County16,70515,4851,2207.3%
Wythe County14,97514,1488275.5%
York County33,68032,1331,5474.6%
Planning Regions
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Accomack-Northampton PDC23,89922,6541,2455.2%
Central Shenandoah PDC150,901143,7857,1164.7%
Commonwealth PDC44,47441,6522,8226.3%
Crater PDC258,850245,03713,8135.3%
Cumberland Plateau PDC45,00841,6563,3527.4%
George Washington RC179,277170,4668,8114.9%
Hampton Roads PDC827,684783,55244,1325.3%
Lenowisco PDC36,76034,1892,5717.0%
Middle Peninsula PDC46,90044,6422,2584.8%
Mount Rogers PDC90,72885,3885,3405.9%
New River Valley PDC93,39888,6324,7665.1%
Northern Neck PDC22,70021,3311,3696.0%
Northern Shenandoah Valley RC119,220113,4975,7234.8%
Northern Virginia RC1,350,4401,297,84152,5993.9%
Rappahannock-Rapidan RC86,30582,4363,8694.5%
Region 2000 LGC119,732113,1396,5935.5%
Richmond Regional PDC562,770534,82427,9465.0%
Roanoke Valley-Alleghany RC165,947157,5668,3815.1%
Southside PDC33,30630,7852,5217.6%
Thomas Jefferson PDC131,247125,6875,5604.2%
West Piedmont PDC113,880106,5007,3806.5%
Labor Market Areas
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Accomack-Northampton, VA LMA23,89922,6541,2455.2%
Alleghany-Covington, VA LMA8,9218,3585636.3%
Carroll-Grayson-Galax, VA LMA22,63921,2181,4216.3%
Greensville-Emporia, VA LMA6,1015,6284737.8%
Rockbridge-Lexington-Buena Vista, VA LMA17,65816,7299295.3%
Southampton-Franklin, VA LMA11,20510,5076986.2%
Wise-Dickenson-Norton, VA LMA23,90822,0331,8757.8%
Cities and towns above 25,000 population
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Alexandria city91,79688,4493,3473.6%
Bedford city2,3042,1721325.7%
Blacksburg town20,42519,2071,2186.0%
Bristol city8,0157,5055106.4%
Buena Vista city3,4853,3181674.8%
Charlottesville city23,01022,0239874.3%
Chesapeake city119,318113,4735,8454.9%
Colonial Heights city9,1218,6694525.0%
Covington city2,3662,2141526.4%
Danville city18,41716,9751,4427.8%
Emporia city2,2582,0651938.5%
Fairfax city13,69113,1625293.9%
Falls Church city7,8287,5542743.5%
Franklin city3,5623,3212416.8%
Fredericksburg city14,83114,0068255.6%
Galax city2,9622,7801826.1%
Hampton city63,79159,9623,8296.0%
Harrisonburg city26,19724,7471,4505.5%
Hopewell city10,3029,5667367.1%
Leesburg town26,66325,6511,0123.8%
Lexington city2,4432,2142299.4%
Lynchburg city34,51432,3302,1846.3%
Manassas city22,32521,3539724.4%
Manassas Park city8,9238,5543694.1%
Martinsville city5,1414,62152010.1%
Newport News city88,75883,5185,2405.9%
Norfolk city104,80598,3176,4886.2%
Norton city1,6731,5441297.7%
Petersburg city13,90412,7161,1888.5%
Poquoson city6,4656,1842814.3%
Portsmouth city43,82241,0882,7346.2%
Radford city8,6108,0765346.2%
Richmond city104,71598,5706,1455.9%
Roanoke city47,14944,5822,5675.4%
Salem city12,80212,1936094.8%
Staunton city11,64311,0795644.8%
Suffolk city41,88439,5522,3325.6%
Virginia Beach city230,065219,02011,0454.8%
Waynesboro city9,7879,3094784.9%
Williamsburg city6,2545,7834717.5%
Winchester city14,90514,2306754.5%
Workforce Investment Regions
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Alexandria/Arlington (LWIA XII)231,182223,2777,9053.4%
Bay Consortium (LWIA XIII)252,999240,21312,7865.1%
Capital Region Workforce Partnership (LWIA IX)562,770534,82427,9465.0%
Combined Projections Area (LWIA XI and LWIA XII)1,350,4401,297,84152,5993.9%
Crater Area (LWIA XV)77,10372,1074,9966.5%
Greater Peninsula (LWIA XIV)254,126240,30713,8195.4%
Hampton Roads (LWIA XVI)569,952539,83730,1155.3%
New River/Mt. Rogers (LWIA II)184,126174,02010,1065.5%
Northern Virginia (LWIA XI)1,119,2581,074,56444,6944.0%
Piedmont Workforce Network (LWIA VI)217,552208,1239,4294.3%
Region 2000/Central VA (LWIA VII)119,732113,1396,5935.5%
Shenandoah Valley (LWIA IV)270,121257,28212,8394.8%
South Central (LWIA VIII)77,78072,4375,3436.9%
Southwestern Virginia (LWIA I)81,76875,8455,9237.2%
West Piedmont (LWIA XVII)85,67879,7515,9276.9%
Western Virginia (LWIA III)165,947157,5668,3815.1%
Metropolitan Statistical Areas
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area85,91381,5014,4125.1%
Charlottesville, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area114,119109,4254,6944.1%
Danville, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area49,65646,3173,3396.7%
Harrisonburg, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area69,16365,8643,2994.8%
Kingsport-Bristol-Bristol, TN-VA Metropolitan Statistical Area, VA part45,72743,1862,5415.6%
Lynchburg, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area119,733113,1396,5945.5%
Richmond, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area685,776650,70935,0675.1%
Roanoke, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area157,024149,2077,8175.0%
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC Metropolitan Statistical Area833,551789,35044,2015.3%
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC Metropolitan Statistical Area, VA part820,841777,19943,6425.3%
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metropolitan Division, VA part1,568,3591,505,49462,8654.0%
Winchester, VA-WV Metropolitan Statistical Area69,69166,5773,1144.5%
Winchester, VA-WV Metropolitan Statistical Area, VA part60,08057,4542,6264.4%
Micropolitan Statistical Areas
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Culpeper, VA Micropolitan Statistical Area21,64920,5381,1115.1%
Martinsville, VA Micropolitan Statistical Area27,74825,6292,1197.6%
Staunton-Waynesboro, VA Micropolitan Statistical Area60,03457,3062,7284.5%
Virginia Community College Regions
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Blue Ridge Community College130,324124,2426,0824.7%
Central Virginia Community College119,732113,1396,5935.5%
Combined Area (JSRCC and JTCC)646,873613,72833,1455.1%
Dabney S. Lancaster Community College29,49827,9011,5975.4%
Danville Community College64,92060,5064,4146.8%
Eastern Shore Community College23,89922,6541,2455.2%
Germanna Community College224,830213,81511,0154.9%
J. Sargeant Reynolds Community College383,641364,33119,3105.0%
John Tyler Community College263,232249,39713,8355.3%
Lord Fairfax Community College159,972152,5847,3884.6%
Mountain Empire Community College42,29039,1933,0977.3%
New River Community College93,39888,6324,7665.1%
Northern Virginia Community College1,350,4401,297,84152,5993.9%
Patrick Henry Community College64,22460,1834,0416.3%
Paul D. Camp Community College71,94267,9394,0035.6%
Piedmont Virginia Community College138,513132,5365,9774.3%
Rappahannock Community College91,15486,4374,7175.2%
Southside Virginia Community College77,22571,7015,5247.2%
Southwest Virginia Community College45,00841,6563,3527.4%
Thomas Nelson Community College234,349221,42712,9225.5%
Tidewater Community College539,894511,45028,4445.3%
Virginia Highlands Community College49,69346,7702,9235.9%
Virginia Western Community College157,026149,2087,8185.0%
Wytheville Community College54,79851,4493,3496.1%

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics,
Local Area Unemployment Statistics