Unemployment Rates for Virginia
November 2014, Not Seasonally Adjusted
State:
Period:
National and Statewide
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
United States156,297,000147,666,0008,630,0005.5%
Virginia4,237,8464,045,630192,2164.5%
Counties and equivalents
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Accomack County17,50116,5709315.3%
Albemarle County57,62755,4912,1363.7%
Alexandria city91,41688,1033,3133.6%
Alleghany County6,4326,0493836.0%
Amelia County6,6356,3482874.3%
Amherst County14,58513,8387475.1%
Appomattox County6,9616,5843775.4%
Arlington County138,650134,3014,3493.1%
Augusta County38,30436,7141,5904.2%
Bath County2,8732,7671063.7%
Bedford city2,2862,1631235.4%
Bedford County34,23232,6611,5714.6%
Bland County3,3963,2251715.0%
Botetourt County17,36516,6287374.2%
Bristol city7,9297,4644655.9%
Brunswick County6,2605,7624988.0%
Buchanan County8,6717,9467258.4%
Buckingham County7,2486,8284205.8%
Buena Vista city3,4343,2871474.3%
Campbell County26,57225,2481,3245.0%
Caroline County14,87814,0728065.4%
Carroll County13,16012,4167445.7%
Charles City County3,8303,6152155.6%
Charlotte County5,0044,6963086.2%
Charlottesville city22,98422,0978873.9%
Chesapeake city118,263112,9595,3044.5%
Chesterfield County180,562172,5008,0624.5%
Clarke County7,8007,4913094.0%
Colonial Heights city9,0938,6474464.9%
Covington city2,3502,1801707.2%
Craig County2,5102,3641465.8%
Culpeper County21,50420,4821,0224.8%
Cumberland County4,7434,4972465.2%
Danville city18,19916,8901,3097.2%
Dickenson County5,4514,9315209.5%
Dinwiddie County14,13313,3737605.4%
Emporia city2,2342,0611737.7%
Essex County5,6495,3133365.9%
Fairfax city13,58113,1114703.5%
Fairfax County629,874607,50322,3713.6%
Falls Church city7,7607,5242363.0%
Fauquier County36,13534,7831,3523.7%
Floyd County7,3797,0403394.6%
Fluvanna County14,40813,9045043.5%
Franklin city3,5703,3262446.8%
Franklin County27,97426,6391,3354.8%
Frederick County44,76342,9641,7994.0%
Fredericksburg city14,65713,9517064.8%
Galax city2,9332,7561776.0%
Giles County8,3977,9674305.1%
Gloucester County19,60518,7948114.1%
Goochland County11,59111,1434483.9%
Grayson County6,3025,8674356.9%
Greene County11,19110,7834083.6%
Greensville County3,8193,5582616.8%
Halifax County15,12714,0701,0577.0%
Hampton city63,33359,6903,6435.8%
Hanover County55,98453,7132,2714.1%
Harrisonburg city25,72924,5871,1424.4%
Henrico County178,120170,0628,0584.5%
Henry County22,27720,7601,5176.8%
Highland County1,1121,063494.4%
Hopewell city10,3029,5427607.4%
Isle of Wight County18,70617,7999074.8%
James City County35,13933,6941,4454.1%
King and Queen County3,4293,2531765.1%
King George County10,73610,1655715.3%
King William County8,6988,2914074.7%
Lancaster County5,1234,7833406.6%
Lee County8,5147,8536617.8%
Lexington city2,3712,1931787.5%
Loudoun County193,887186,9336,9543.6%
Louisa County17,05316,2228314.9%
Lunenburg County4,9814,6733086.2%
Lynchburg city34,07432,2051,8695.5%
Madison County7,7987,5322663.4%
Manassas city22,16221,2708924.0%
Manassas Park city8,8598,5213383.8%
Martinsville city5,0664,5665009.9%
Mathews County4,3304,1351954.5%
Mecklenburg County11,69310,8178767.5%
Middlesex County4,8874,6552324.7%
Montgomery County49,83947,7342,1054.2%
Nelson County7,8207,5212993.8%
New Kent County10,63210,1754574.3%
Newport News city88,21183,1395,0725.7%
Norfolk city104,04697,8726,1745.9%
Northampton County5,8985,5433556.0%
Northumberland County5,3985,0793195.9%
Norton city1,6281,5221066.5%
Nottoway County6,4986,1243745.8%
Orange County16,01315,2347794.9%
Page County10,98710,1618267.5%
Patrick County8,1897,7434465.4%
Petersburg city13,86112,6841,1778.5%
Pittsylvania County31,03329,1951,8385.9%
Poquoson city6,4136,1562574.0%
Portsmouth city43,68940,9022,7876.4%
Powhatan County14,55913,9596004.1%
Prince Edward County9,0658,4166497.2%
Prince George County15,37614,5598175.3%
Prince William County235,044225,5049,5404.1%
Pulaski County18,13617,2788584.7%
Radford city8,4518,0264255.0%
Rappahannock County4,3124,1451673.9%
Richmond city104,04898,3245,7245.5%
Richmond County3,4643,2302346.8%
Roanoke city46,90144,3982,5035.3%
Roanoke County48,42446,4212,0034.1%
Rockbridge County11,61311,0905234.5%
Rockingham County42,53840,8531,6854.0%
Russell County10,6819,8718107.6%
Salem city12,70412,1435614.4%
Scott County9,8069,1966106.2%
Shenandoah County19,78518,8759104.6%
Smyth County13,65312,7249296.8%
Southampton County7,6147,1974175.5%
Spotsylvania County67,00064,0262,9744.4%
Stafford County70,60567,5483,0574.3%
Staunton city11,54711,0185294.6%
Suffolk city41,53039,3732,1575.2%
Surry County3,5743,3931815.1%
Sussex County4,3714,1082636.0%
Tazewell County19,68818,5251,1635.9%
Virginia Beach city228,299218,02710,2724.5%
Warren County20,00619,0429644.8%
Washington County27,68126,2901,3915.0%
Waynesboro city9,7179,2584594.7%
Westmoreland County8,4187,9115076.0%
Williamsburg city6,1485,7573916.4%
Winchester city14,78714,1456424.3%
Wise County16,44615,2611,1857.2%
Wythe County14,83614,0198175.5%
York County33,41231,9881,4244.3%
Planning Regions
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Accomack-Northampton PDC23,39922,1131,2865.5%
Central Shenandoah PDC149,238142,8306,4084.3%
Commonwealth PDC44,17441,5822,5925.9%
Crater PDC257,325244,42512,9005.0%
Cumberland Plateau PDC44,49141,2733,2187.2%
George Washington RC177,876169,7628,1144.6%
Hampton Roads PDC821,552780,06641,4865.0%
Lenowisco PDC36,39433,8322,5627.0%
Middle Peninsula PDC46,59844,4412,1574.6%
Mount Rogers PDC89,89084,7615,1295.7%
New River Valley PDC92,20288,0454,1574.5%
Northern Neck PDC22,40321,0031,4006.2%
Northern Shenandoah Valley RC118,128112,6785,4504.6%
Northern Virginia RC1,341,2331,292,77048,4633.6%
Rappahannock-Rapidan RC85,76282,1763,5864.2%
Region 2000 LGC118,710112,6996,0115.1%
Richmond Regional PDC559,326533,49125,8354.6%
Roanoke Valley-Alleghany RC164,660156,8227,8384.8%
Southside PDC33,08030,6492,4317.3%
Thomas Jefferson PDC131,083126,0185,0653.9%
West Piedmont PDC112,738105,7936,9456.2%
Labor Market Areas
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Accomack-Northampton, VA LMA23,39922,1131,2865.5%
Alleghany-Covington, VA LMA8,7828,2295536.3%
Carroll-Grayson-Galax, VA LMA22,39621,0391,3576.1%
Greensville-Emporia, VA LMA6,0535,6194347.2%
Rockbridge-Lexington-Buena Vista, VA LMA17,41816,5708484.9%
Southampton-Franklin, VA LMA11,18410,5236615.9%
Wise-Dickenson-Norton, VA LMA23,52521,7141,8117.7%
Cities and towns above 25,000 population
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Alexandria city91,41688,1033,3133.6%
Bedford city2,2862,1631235.4%
Blacksburg town20,02819,0919374.7%
Bristol city7,9297,4644655.9%
Buena Vista city3,4343,2871474.3%
Charlottesville city22,98422,0978873.9%
Chesapeake city118,263112,9595,3044.5%
Colonial Heights city9,0938,6474464.9%
Covington city2,3502,1801707.2%
Danville city18,19916,8901,3097.2%
Emporia city2,2342,0611737.7%
Fairfax city13,58113,1114703.5%
Falls Church city7,7607,5242363.0%
Franklin city3,5703,3262446.8%
Fredericksburg city14,65713,9517064.8%
Galax city2,9332,7561776.0%
Hampton city63,33359,6903,6435.8%
Harrisonburg city25,72924,5871,1424.4%
Hopewell city10,3029,5427607.4%
Leesburg town26,46325,5519123.4%
Lexington city2,3712,1931787.5%
Lynchburg city34,07432,2051,8695.5%
Manassas city22,16221,2708924.0%
Manassas Park city8,8598,5213383.8%
Martinsville city5,0664,5665009.9%
Newport News city88,21183,1395,0725.7%
Norfolk city104,04697,8726,1745.9%
Norton city1,6281,5221066.5%
Petersburg city13,86112,6841,1778.5%
Poquoson city6,4136,1562574.0%
Portsmouth city43,68940,9022,7876.4%
Radford city8,4518,0264255.0%
Richmond city104,04898,3245,7245.5%
Roanoke city46,90144,3982,5035.3%
Salem city12,70412,1435614.4%
Staunton city11,54711,0185294.6%
Suffolk city41,53039,3732,1575.2%
Virginia Beach city228,299218,02710,2724.5%
Waynesboro city9,7179,2584594.7%
Williamsburg city6,1485,7573916.4%
Winchester city14,78714,1456424.3%
Workforce Investment Regions
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Alexandria/Arlington (LWIA XII)230,066222,4047,6623.3%
Bay Consortium (LWIA XIII)250,671238,52512,1464.8%
Capital Region Workforce Partnership (LWIA IX)559,326533,49125,8354.6%
Combined Projections Area (LWIA XI and LWIA XII)1,341,2331,292,77048,4633.6%
Crater Area (LWIA XV)76,76371,9254,8386.3%
Greater Peninsula (LWIA XIV)252,261239,21813,0435.2%
Hampton Roads (LWIA XVI)565,717537,45528,2625.0%
New River/Mt. Rogers (LWIA II)182,092172,8069,2865.1%
Northern Virginia (LWIA XI)1,111,1671,070,36640,8013.7%
Piedmont Workforce Network (LWIA VI)216,845208,1948,6514.0%
Region 2000/Central VA (LWIA VII)118,710112,6996,0115.1%
Shenandoah Valley (LWIA IV)267,366255,50811,8584.4%
South Central (LWIA VIII)77,25472,2315,0236.5%
Southwestern Virginia (LWIA I)80,88575,1055,7807.1%
West Piedmont (LWIA XVII)84,76479,1545,6106.6%
Western Virginia (LWIA III)164,660156,8227,8384.8%
Metropolitan Statistical Areas
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area84,82381,0053,8184.5%
Charlottesville, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area114,029109,7964,2333.7%
Danville, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area49,23246,0853,1476.4%
Harrisonburg, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area68,26765,4402,8274.1%
Kingsport-Bristol-Bristol, TN-VA Metropolitan Statistical Area, VA part45,41742,9512,4665.4%
Lynchburg, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area118,708112,6996,0095.1%
Richmond, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area681,899649,08932,8104.8%
Roanoke, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area155,879148,5947,2854.7%
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC Metropolitan Statistical Area827,397785,72841,6695.0%
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC Metropolitan Statistical Area, VA part814,697773,67841,0195.0%
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metropolitan Division, VA part1,557,4361,499,61057,8263.7%
Winchester, VA-WV Metropolitan Statistical Area69,03666,1462,8904.2%
Winchester, VA-WV Metropolitan Statistical Area, VA part59,55057,1092,4414.1%
Micropolitan Statistical Areas
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Culpeper, VA Micropolitan Statistical Area21,50420,4821,0224.8%
Martinsville, VA Micropolitan Statistical Area27,34325,3262,0177.4%
Staunton-Waynesboro, VA Micropolitan Statistical Area59,56756,9892,5784.3%
Virginia Community College Regions
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Blue Ridge Community College128,947123,4935,4544.2%
Central Virginia Community College118,710112,6996,0115.1%
Combined Area (JSRCC and JTCC)643,092612,19230,9004.8%
Dabney S. Lancaster Community College29,07327,5661,5075.2%
Danville Community College64,35960,1554,2046.5%
Eastern Shore Community College23,39922,1131,2865.5%
Germanna Community College223,191213,01010,1814.6%
J. Sargeant Reynolds Community College381,355363,42317,9324.7%
John Tyler Community College261,737248,76912,9685.0%
Lord Fairfax Community College158,575151,6066,9694.4%
Mountain Empire Community College41,84538,7633,0827.4%
New River Community College92,20288,0454,1574.5%
Northern Virginia Community College1,341,2331,292,77048,4633.6%
Patrick Henry Community College63,50659,7083,7986.0%
Paul D. Camp Community College71,42067,6953,7255.2%
Piedmont Virginia Community College138,331132,8465,4854.0%
Rappahannock Community College90,36985,7844,5855.1%
Southside Virginia Community College76,67271,5025,1706.7%
Southwest Virginia Community College44,49141,2733,2187.2%
Thomas Nelson Community College232,656220,42412,2325.3%
Tidewater Community College535,827509,13326,6945.0%
Virginia Highlands Community College49,26346,4782,7855.7%
Virginia Western Community College155,878148,5937,2854.7%
Wytheville Community College54,28051,0073,2736.0%

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics,
Local Area Unemployment Statistics