Unemployment Rates for Virginia
June 2014, Not Seasonally Adjusted
State:
Period:
National and Statewide
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
United States156,997,000147,104,0009,893,0006.3%
Virginia4,340,1454,103,621236,5245.4%
Counties and equivalents
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Accomack County19,24718,1531,0945.7%
Albemarle County56,49153,7492,7424.9%
Alexandria city93,11489,3833,7314.0%
Alleghany County6,6116,1634486.8%
Amelia County6,8046,4293755.5%
Amherst County14,86613,9149526.4%
Appomattox County7,0616,6214406.2%
Arlington County141,397136,2525,1453.6%
Augusta County39,36437,4871,8774.8%
Bath County3,0222,8971254.1%
Bedford city2,3332,1751586.8%
Bedford County34,77032,8421,9285.5%
Bland County3,5003,3002005.7%
Botetourt County17,80316,8679365.3%
Bristol city8,1007,4336678.2%
Brunswick County6,7086,1076019.0%
Buchanan County9,1228,2199039.9%
Buckingham County7,5026,9995036.7%
Buena Vista city3,4343,2112236.5%
Campbell County26,96125,3891,5725.8%
Caroline County15,14414,2538915.9%
Carroll County13,69312,8128816.4%
Charles City County3,8933,6612326.0%
Charlotte County5,1904,7774138.0%
Charlottesville city22,63421,4041,2305.4%
Chesapeake city122,185115,5966,5895.4%
Chesterfield County184,609174,7159,8945.4%
Clarke County7,9657,6003654.6%
Colonial Heights city9,3158,7585576.0%
Covington city2,4382,2212178.9%
Craig County2,5592,3981616.3%
Culpeper County22,29021,0001,2905.8%
Cumberland County4,8774,5553226.6%
Danville city18,85917,0041,8559.8%
Dickenson County5,6655,10156410.0%
Dinwiddie County14,40713,5448636.0%
Emporia city2,4072,2032048.5%
Essex County5,8145,4144006.9%
Fairfax city13,90513,3016044.3%
Fairfax County644,607616,32728,2804.4%
Falls Church city7,9537,6343194.0%
Fauquier County37,02335,2881,7354.7%
Floyd County7,5557,1474085.4%
Fluvanna County14,11213,4686444.6%
Franklin city3,7353,4532827.6%
Franklin County28,59527,0211,5745.5%
Frederick County45,90843,7862,1224.6%
Fredericksburg city15,04514,1548915.9%
Galax city3,0732,8442297.5%
Giles County8,0647,5764886.1%
Gloucester County20,25919,2331,0265.1%
Goochland County11,82411,2865384.6%
Grayson County6,6226,0555678.6%
Greene County10,91310,4444694.3%
Greensville County4,1213,8033187.7%
Halifax County15,97014,6391,3318.3%
Hampton city65,43761,0844,3536.7%
Hanover County57,26454,4032,8615.0%
Harrisonburg city25,98524,2071,7786.8%
Henrico County181,980172,2469,7345.3%
Henry County22,94421,0051,9398.5%
Highland County1,1471,090575.0%
Hopewell city10,5089,6658438.0%
Isle of Wight County19,27018,2151,0555.5%
James City County36,34334,4801,8635.1%
King and Queen County3,5433,2952487.0%
King George County11,05310,3896646.0%
King William County8,8728,3984745.3%
Lancaster County5,4295,0633666.7%
Lee County9,0828,2548289.1%
Lexington city2,4182,14227611.4%
Loudoun County198,385189,6488,7374.4%
Louisa County17,44116,4301,0115.8%
Lunenburg County5,1694,7893807.4%
Lynchburg city35,08232,3842,6987.7%
Madison County7,8507,5123384.3%
Manassas city22,66121,5791,0824.8%
Manassas Park city9,0548,6444104.5%
Martinsville city5,1534,62053310.3%
Mathews County4,4304,2311994.5%
Mecklenburg County12,10011,0081,0929.0%
Middlesex County5,2204,9432775.3%
Montgomery County48,27145,3922,8796.0%
Nelson County7,6547,2853694.8%
New Kent County10,83810,3065324.9%
Newport News city90,90785,0815,8266.4%
Norfolk city107,887100,1577,7307.2%
Northampton County6,4576,0733845.9%
Northumberland County5,6675,2963716.5%
Norton city1,7131,5751388.1%
Nottoway County6,8166,3644526.6%
Orange County16,66415,7589065.4%
Page County11,74710,8518967.6%
Patrick County8,4457,9025436.4%
Petersburg city14,30812,8471,46110.2%
Pittsylvania County31,46729,3902,0776.6%
Poquoson city6,6276,3003274.9%
Portsmouth city44,96941,8573,1126.9%
Powhatan County14,84314,1387054.7%
Prince Edward County9,4298,5049259.8%
Prince George County15,62314,7458785.6%
Prince William County240,431228,78011,6514.8%
Pulaski County17,47216,4301,0426.0%
Radford city8,2777,6336447.8%
Rappahannock County4,4864,2891974.4%
Richmond city106,71499,5877,1276.7%
Richmond County3,5933,3212727.6%
Roanoke city48,17645,0353,1416.5%
Roanoke County49,64947,0872,5625.2%
Rockbridge County11,43810,8356035.3%
Rockingham County42,29540,2212,0744.9%
Russell County11,22110,2419808.7%
Salem city12,99112,3176745.2%
Scott County9,8119,1586536.7%
Shenandoah County20,42919,2911,1385.6%
Smyth County14,43113,3431,0887.5%
Southampton County8,0027,4725306.6%
Spotsylvania County68,41464,9563,4585.1%
Stafford County72,14168,5293,6125.0%
Staunton city11,92711,2506775.7%
Suffolk city42,88240,2922,5906.0%
Surry County3,7243,4722526.8%
Sussex County4,4714,1613106.9%
Tazewell County19,92018,5421,3786.9%
Virginia Beach city235,272223,11912,1535.2%
Warren County20,47919,3191,1605.7%
Washington County28,03426,1801,8546.6%
Waynesboro city9,9979,4525455.5%
Westmoreland County9,0118,4325796.4%
Williamsburg city6,4505,8915598.7%
Winchester city15,19814,4167825.1%
Wise County17,33015,7881,5428.9%
Wythe County15,34614,4369105.9%
York County34,53632,7341,8025.2%
Planning Regions
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Accomack-Northampton PDC25,70424,2261,4785.8%
Central Shenandoah PDC151,027142,7928,2355.5%
Commonwealth PDC45,78742,4173,3707.4%
Crater PDC263,493247,91315,5805.9%
Cumberland Plateau PDC45,92842,1033,8258.3%
George Washington RC181,797172,2819,5165.2%
Hampton Roads PDC848,485798,43650,0495.9%
Lenowisco PDC37,93634,7753,1618.3%
Middle Peninsula PDC48,13845,5142,6245.5%
Mount Rogers PDC92,79986,4036,3966.9%
New River Valley PDC89,63984,1785,4616.1%
Northern Neck PDC23,70022,1121,5886.7%
Northern Shenandoah Valley RC121,726115,2636,4635.3%
Northern Virginia RC1,371,5071,311,54859,9594.4%
Rappahannock-Rapidan RC88,31383,8474,4665.1%
Region 2000 LGC121,073113,3257,7486.4%
Richmond Regional PDC571,965540,34231,6235.5%
Roanoke Valley-Alleghany RC168,822159,1099,7135.8%
Southside PDC34,77831,7543,0248.7%
Thomas Jefferson PDC129,245122,7806,4655.0%
West Piedmont PDC115,463106,9428,5217.4%
Labor Market Areas
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Accomack-Northampton, VA LMA25,70424,2261,4785.8%
Alleghany-Covington, VA LMA9,0498,3846657.3%
Carroll-Grayson-Galax, VA LMA23,38821,7111,6777.2%
Greensville-Emporia, VA LMA6,5286,0065228.0%
Rockbridge-Lexington-Buena Vista, VA LMA17,29016,1881,1026.4%
Southampton-Franklin, VA LMA11,73710,9258126.9%
Wise-Dickenson-Norton, VA LMA24,70822,4642,2449.1%
Cities and towns above 25,000 population
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Alexandria city93,11489,3833,7314.0%
Bedford city2,3332,1751586.8%
Blacksburg town19,57318,1541,4197.2%
Bristol city8,1007,4336678.2%
Buena Vista city3,4343,2112236.5%
Charlottesville city22,63421,4041,2305.4%
Chesapeake city122,185115,5966,5895.4%
Colonial Heights city9,3158,7585576.0%
Covington city2,4382,2212178.9%
Danville city18,85917,0041,8559.8%
Emporia city2,4072,2032048.5%
Fairfax city13,90513,3016044.3%
Falls Church city7,9537,6343194.0%
Franklin city3,7353,4532827.6%
Fredericksburg city15,04514,1548915.9%
Galax city3,0732,8442297.5%
Hampton city65,43761,0844,3536.7%
Harrisonburg city25,98524,2071,7786.8%
Hopewell city10,5089,6658438.0%
Leesburg town27,11725,9221,1954.4%
Lexington city2,4182,14227611.4%
Lynchburg city35,08232,3842,6987.7%
Manassas city22,66121,5791,0824.8%
Manassas Park city9,0548,6444104.5%
Martinsville city5,1534,62053310.3%
Newport News city90,90785,0815,8266.4%
Norfolk city107,887100,1577,7307.2%
Norton city1,7131,5751388.1%
Petersburg city14,30812,8471,46110.2%
Poquoson city6,6276,3003274.9%
Portsmouth city44,96941,8573,1126.9%
Radford city8,2777,6336447.8%
Richmond city106,71499,5877,1276.7%
Roanoke city48,17645,0353,1416.5%
Salem city12,99112,3176745.2%
Staunton city11,92711,2506775.7%
Suffolk city42,88240,2922,5906.0%
Virginia Beach city235,272223,11912,1535.2%
Waynesboro city9,9979,4525455.5%
Williamsburg city6,4505,8915598.7%
Winchester city15,19814,4167825.1%
Workforce Investment Regions
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Alexandria/Arlington (LWIA XII)234,511225,6358,8763.8%
Bay Consortium (LWIA XIII)259,080244,90014,1805.5%
Capital Region Workforce Partnership (LWIA IX)571,965540,34231,6235.5%
Combined Projections Area (LWIA XI and LWIA XII)1,371,5071,311,54859,9594.4%
Crater Area (LWIA XV)78,88473,1985,6867.2%
Greater Peninsula (LWIA XIV)260,559244,80315,7566.0%
Hampton Roads (LWIA XVI)584,202550,16134,0415.8%
New River/Mt. Rogers (LWIA II)182,438170,58111,8576.5%
Northern Virginia (LWIA XI)1,136,9961,085,91351,0834.5%
Piedmont Workforce Network (LWIA VI)217,558206,62710,9315.0%
Region 2000/Central VA (LWIA VII)121,073113,3257,7486.4%
Shenandoah Valley (LWIA IV)272,753258,05514,6985.4%
South Central (LWIA VIII)80,56574,1716,3947.9%
Southwestern Virginia (LWIA I)83,86476,8786,9868.3%
West Piedmont (LWIA XVII)86,86879,9216,9478.0%
Western Virginia (LWIA III)168,822159,1099,7135.8%
Metropolitan Statistical Areas
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area82,08377,0305,0536.2%
Charlottesville, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area111,805106,3505,4554.9%
Danville, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area50,32646,3943,9327.8%
Harrisonburg, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area68,28064,4283,8525.6%
Kingsport-Bristol-Bristol, TN-VA Metropolitan Statistical Area, VA part45,94542,7713,1746.9%
Lynchburg, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area121,074113,3257,7496.4%
Richmond, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area697,282657,42439,8585.7%
Roanoke, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area159,774150,7259,0495.7%
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC Metropolitan Statistical Area854,013804,04049,9735.9%
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC Metropolitan Statistical Area, VA part841,179791,74449,4355.9%
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metropolitan Division, VA part1,592,5731,521,39371,1804.5%
Winchester, VA-WV Metropolitan Statistical Area71,13067,6163,5144.9%
Winchester, VA-WV Metropolitan Statistical Area, VA part61,10658,2022,9044.8%
Micropolitan Statistical Areas
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Culpeper, VA Micropolitan Statistical Area22,29021,0001,2905.8%
Martinsville, VA Micropolitan Statistical Area28,09725,6252,4728.8%
Staunton-Waynesboro, VA Micropolitan Statistical Area61,28858,1893,0995.1%
Virginia Community College Regions
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Blue Ridge Community College130,715123,7077,0085.4%
Central Virginia Community College121,073113,3257,7486.4%
Combined Area (JSRCC and JTCC)657,728620,08737,6415.7%
Dabney S. Lancaster Community College29,36127,4691,8926.4%
Danville Community College66,29661,0335,2637.9%
Eastern Shore Community College25,70424,2261,4785.8%
Germanna Community College228,601216,55112,0505.3%
J. Sargeant Reynolds Community College390,066368,09021,9765.6%
John Tyler Community College267,662251,99715,6655.9%
Lord Fairfax Community College163,235154,8408,3955.1%
Mountain Empire Community College43,60139,8763,7258.5%
New River Community College89,63984,1785,4616.1%
Northern Virginia Community College1,371,5071,311,54859,9594.4%
Patrick Henry Community College65,13760,5484,5897.0%
Paul D. Camp Community College73,88969,4324,4576.0%
Piedmont Virginia Community College136,747129,7796,9685.1%
Rappahannock Community College93,72988,3215,4085.8%
Southside Virginia Community College80,28973,7486,5418.1%
Southwest Virginia Community College45,92842,1033,8258.3%
Thomas Nelson Community College240,300225,57014,7306.1%
Tidewater Community College553,195521,02132,1745.8%
Virginia Highlands Community College50,56546,9563,6097.1%
Virginia Western Community College159,773150,7259,0485.7%
Wytheville Community College56,66552,7903,8756.8%

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics,
Local Area Unemployment Statistics