Unemployment Rates for Virginia
February 2015, Not Seasonally Adjusted
State:
Period:
National and Statewide
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
United States156,213,000147,118,0009,095,0005.8%
Virginia4,235,4974,022,339213,1585.0%
Counties and equivalents
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Accomack County15,25314,1541,0997.2%
Albemarle County54,82352,4562,3674.3%
Alexandria city94,10190,6523,4493.7%
Alleghany County7,1056,6814246.0%
Amelia County6,1855,8513345.4%
Amherst County15,79514,9428535.4%
Appomattox County7,1496,7264235.9%
Arlington County145,767141,2494,5183.1%
Augusta County36,66934,9051,7644.8%
Bath County2,5952,4531425.5%
Bedford County38,31436,3731,9415.1%
Bland County2,9162,7321846.3%
Botetourt County17,68516,8398464.8%
Bristol city7,8627,4034595.8%
Brunswick County6,4035,8855188.1%
Buchanan County7,7696,93983010.7%
Buckingham County6,6006,1624386.6%
Buena Vista city3,2883,1101785.4%
Campbell County27,04225,5701,4725.4%
Caroline County14,66713,7718966.1%
Carroll County12,93312,0838506.6%
Charles City County3,7833,5602235.9%
Charlotte County5,2124,8803326.4%
Charlottesville city24,52823,5251,0034.1%
Chesapeake city114,878109,0405,8385.1%
Chesterfield County176,467167,8708,5974.9%
Clarke County7,5857,2453404.5%
Colonial Heights city8,7238,2524715.4%
Covington city2,4442,2531917.8%
Craig County2,4572,3001576.4%
Culpeper County23,40322,1981,2055.1%
Cumberland County4,5204,2292916.4%
Danville city19,46917,9641,5057.7%
Dickenson County5,1074,58652110.2%
Dinwiddie County13,54312,7118326.1%
Emporia city2,2792,1061737.6%
Essex County5,7115,3443676.4%
Fairfax city13,19512,6745213.9%
Fairfax County626,614601,81124,8034.0%
Falls Church city7,8747,6012733.5%
Fauquier County35,77534,1401,6354.6%
Floyd County8,5418,1493924.6%
Fluvanna County13,64213,0695734.2%
Franklin city3,5703,2962747.7%
Franklin County27,20125,7511,4505.3%
Frederick County44,94942,8882,0614.6%
Fredericksburg city13,82012,9908306.0%
Galax city2,9382,7441946.6%
Giles County8,4397,9664735.6%
Gloucester County19,12518,1819444.9%
Goochland County10,4839,9835004.8%
Grayson County6,9946,4665287.5%
Greene County10,1039,6764274.2%
Greensville County4,2183,9582606.2%
Halifax County15,32614,2321,0947.1%
Hampton city65,04160,6954,3466.7%
Hanover County55,95953,4912,4684.4%
Harrisonburg city24,39322,9711,4225.8%
Henrico County176,074167,5348,5404.9%
Henry County22,30820,6261,6827.5%
Highland County1,3541,299554.1%
Hopewell city9,7138,8808338.6%
Isle of Wight County18,61317,6389755.2%
James City County33,47431,7661,7085.1%
King and Queen County3,6083,3942145.9%
King George County12,27111,5836885.6%
King William County8,7728,3284445.1%
Lancaster County5,3214,77554610.3%
Lee County8,6798,0056747.8%
Lexington city2,2122,0411717.7%
Loudoun County191,718184,0457,6734.0%
Louisa County18,53717,5939445.1%
Lunenburg County5,2664,9513156.0%
Lynchburg city35,75933,5622,1976.1%
Madison County7,2086,9192894.0%
Manassas city22,32321,2241,0994.9%
Manassas Park city8,8318,4284034.6%
Martinsville city5,4354,88654910.1%
Mathews County4,1283,9311974.8%
Mecklenburg County12,40311,4839207.4%
Middlesex County4,8954,6212745.6%
Montgomery County51,54649,1212,4254.7%
Nelson County7,5687,2183504.6%
New Kent County10,88810,4064824.4%
Newport News city89,75784,0755,6826.3%
Norfolk city111,479104,5876,8926.2%
Northampton County5,7395,2774628.1%
Northumberland County5,3644,8794859.0%
Norton city1,7541,6251297.4%
Nottoway County6,9926,6043885.5%
Orange County16,02215,1798435.3%
Page County11,56110,4931,0689.2%
Patrick County7,5637,0844796.3%
Petersburg city13,78912,4001,38910.1%
Pittsylvania County30,07528,2151,8606.2%
Poquoson city6,2625,9802824.5%
Portsmouth city44,68341,6513,0326.8%
Powhatan County13,73313,0976364.6%
Prince Edward County9,5638,8756887.2%
Prince George County14,82713,9528755.9%
Prince William County231,852220,90210,9504.7%
Pulaski County17,27016,3279435.5%
Radford city8,6128,0995136.0%
Rappahannock County3,8943,7071874.8%
Richmond city111,343104,9016,4425.8%
Richmond County3,9993,7712285.7%
Roanoke city49,79347,0102,7835.6%
Roanoke County50,05947,8692,1904.4%
Rockbridge County9,8769,3205565.6%
Rockingham County41,09239,1481,9444.7%
Russell County10,94910,0858647.9%
Salem city13,07312,4396344.8%
Scott County9,9659,4175485.5%
Shenandoah County21,17120,1161,0555.0%
Smyth County13,21012,1771,0337.8%
Southampton County8,8938,4764174.7%
Spotsylvania County64,25060,8663,3845.3%
Stafford County66,24162,8603,3815.1%
Staunton city11,94311,3116325.3%
Suffolk city41,51039,1572,3535.7%
Surry County3,5453,3332126.0%
Sussex County4,0773,7553227.9%
Tazewell County16,90615,5281,3788.2%
Virginia Beach city228,964217,80411,1604.9%
Warren County20,07818,9751,1035.5%
Washington County27,94026,4281,5125.4%
Waynesboro city10,0249,4765485.5%
Westmoreland County8,8108,1766347.2%
Williamsburg city6,8346,3325027.3%
Winchester city14,54113,8257164.9%
Wise County13,81112,5861,2258.9%
Wythe County13,57212,7118616.3%
York County31,66330,0211,6425.2%
Planning Regions
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Accomack-Northampton PDC20,99219,4311,5617.4%
Central Shenandoah PDC143,446136,0347,4125.2%
Commonwealth PDC44,33841,5522,7866.3%
Crater PDC251,181237,21713,9645.6%
Cumberland Plateau PDC40,73137,1383,5938.8%
George Washington RC171,249162,0709,1795.4%
Hampton Roads PDC828,291782,03246,2595.6%
Lenowisco PDC34,20931,6332,5767.5%
Middle Peninsula PDC46,23943,7992,4405.3%
Mount Rogers PDC88,36582,7445,6216.4%
New River Valley PDC94,40889,6624,7465.0%
Northern Neck PDC23,49421,6011,8938.1%
Northern Shenandoah Valley RC119,885113,5426,3435.3%
Northern Virginia RC1,342,2751,288,58653,6894.0%
Rappahannock-Rapidan RC86,30282,1434,1594.8%
Region 2000 LGC124,059117,1736,8865.6%
Richmond Regional PDC558,730530,84227,8885.0%
Roanoke Valley-Alleghany RC169,817161,1428,6755.1%
Southside PDC34,13231,6002,5327.4%
Thomas Jefferson PDC129,201123,5375,6644.4%
West Piedmont PDC112,051104,5267,5256.7%
Labor Market Areas
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Alleghany-Covington, VA LMA9,5498,9346156.4%
Carroll-Grayson-Galax, VA LMA22,86521,2931,5726.9%
Greensville-Emporia, VA LMA6,4976,0644336.7%
Prince Edward-Cumberland, VA LMA14,08313,1049797.0%
Rockbridge-Lexington-Buena Vista, VA LMA15,37614,4719055.9%
Southampton-Franklin, VA LMA12,46311,7726915.5%
Cities and towns above 25,000 population
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Alexandria city94,10190,6523,4493.7%
Blacksburg town21,22819,9791,2495.9%
Bristol city7,8627,4034595.8%
Buena Vista city3,2883,1101785.4%
Charlottesville city24,52823,5251,0034.1%
Chesapeake city114,878109,0405,8385.1%
Colonial Heights city8,7238,2524715.4%
Covington city2,4442,2531917.8%
Danville city19,46917,9641,5057.7%
Emporia city2,2792,1061737.6%
Fairfax city13,19512,6745213.9%
Falls Church city7,8747,6012733.5%
Franklin city3,5703,2962747.7%
Fredericksburg city13,82012,9908306.0%
Galax city2,9382,7441946.6%
Hampton city65,04160,6954,3466.7%
Harrisonburg city24,39322,9711,4225.8%
Hopewell city9,7138,8808338.6%
Leesburg town26,15025,1559953.8%
Lexington city2,2122,0411717.7%
Lynchburg city35,75933,5622,1976.1%
Manassas city22,32321,2241,0994.9%
Manassas Park city8,8318,4284034.6%
Martinsville city5,4354,88654910.1%
Newport News city89,75784,0755,6826.3%
Norfolk city111,479104,5876,8926.2%
Norton city1,7541,6251297.4%
Petersburg city13,78912,4001,38910.1%
Poquoson city6,2625,9802824.5%
Portsmouth city44,68341,6513,0326.8%
Radford city8,6128,0995136.0%
Richmond city111,343104,9016,4425.8%
Roanoke city49,79347,0102,7835.6%
Salem city13,07312,4396344.8%
Staunton city11,94311,3116325.3%
Suffolk city41,51039,1572,3535.7%
Virginia Beach city228,964217,80411,1604.9%
Waynesboro city10,0249,4765485.5%
Williamsburg city6,8346,3325027.3%
Winchester city14,54113,8257164.9%
Workforce Investment Regions
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Alexandria/Arlington (LWIA XII)239,868231,9017,9673.3%
Bay Consortium (LWIA XIII)242,849228,72014,1295.8%
Capital Region Workforce Partnership (LWIA IX)558,730530,84227,8885.0%
Combined Projections Area (LWIA XI and LWIA XII)1,342,2751,288,58653,6894.0%
Crater Area (LWIA XV)74,71469,3475,3677.2%
Greater Peninsula (LWIA XIV)252,156237,05015,1066.0%
Hampton Roads (LWIA XVI)572,590541,64930,9415.4%
New River/Mt. Rogers (LWIA II)182,773172,40610,3675.7%
Northern Virginia (LWIA XI)1,102,4071,056,68545,7224.1%
Piedmont Workforce Network (LWIA VI)215,503205,6809,8234.6%
Region 2000/Central VA (LWIA VII)124,059117,1736,8865.6%
Shenandoah Valley (LWIA IV)263,331249,57613,7555.2%
South Central (LWIA VIII)78,47073,1525,3186.8%
Southwestern Virginia (LWIA I)74,94068,7716,1698.2%
West Piedmont (LWIA XVII)84,85078,7756,0757.2%
Western Virginia (LWIA III)169,817161,1428,6755.1%
Metropolitan Statistical Areas
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area94,40889,6624,7465.0%
Charlottesville, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area117,264112,1065,1584.4%
Harrisonburg, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area65,48562,1193,3665.1%
Kingsport-Bristol-Bristol, TN-VA Metropolitan Statistical Area139,270130,6808,5906.2%
Kingsport-Bristol-Bristol, TN-VA Metropolitan Statistical Area, VA part45,76743,2482,5195.5%
Lynchburg, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area124,059117,1736,8865.6%
Richmond, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area653,026618,74234,2845.3%
Roanoke, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area160,268152,2088,0605.0%
Staunton-Waynesboro, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area58,63655,6922,9445.0%
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC Metropolitan Statistical Area833,872787,16946,7035.6%
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC Metropolitan Statistical Area, VA part816,411770,85845,5535.6%
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metropolitan Statistical Area3,267,4333,108,482158,9514.9%
Winchester, VA-WV Metropolitan Statistical Area68,93965,5053,4345.0%
Winchester, VA-WV Metropolitan Statistical Area, VA part59,49056,7132,7774.7%
Micropolitan Statistical Areas
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Big Stone Gap, VA Micropolitan Statistical Area20,67218,7971,8759.1%
Bluefield, WV-VA Micropolitan Statistical Area38,53435,4053,1298.1%
Bluefield, WV-VA Micropolitan Statistical Area, VA part16,90615,5281,3788.2%
Danville, VA Micropolitan Statistical Area49,54446,1793,3656.8%
Martinsville, VA Micropolitan Statistical Area27,74325,5122,2318.0%
Metropolitan Divisions
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metropolitan Division, VA part1,577,3211,511,56765,7544.2%
Combined Statistical Areas
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Harrisonburg-Staunton-Waynesboro, VA Combined Statistical Area124,121117,8116,3105.1%
Virginia Beach-Norfolk, VA-NC Combined Statistical Area879,367828,11651,2515.8%
Virginia Community College Regions
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Blue Ridge Community College125,475119,1106,3655.1%
Central Virginia Community College124,059117,1736,8865.6%
Combined Area (JSRCC and JTCC)640,781607,16333,6185.2%
Dabney S. Lancaster Community College27,52025,8581,6626.0%
Danville Community College64,87060,4114,4596.9%
Eastern Shore Community College20,99219,4311,5617.4%
Germanna Community College217,882206,36611,5165.3%
J. Sargeant Reynolds Community College386,129366,59919,5305.1%
John Tyler Community College254,652240,56414,0885.5%
Lord Fairfax Community College159,554151,3898,1655.1%
Mountain Empire Community College39,31636,2193,0977.9%
New River Community College94,40889,6624,7465.0%
Northern Virginia Community College1,342,2751,288,58653,6894.0%
Patrick Henry Community College62,50758,3474,1606.7%
Paul D. Camp Community College72,58668,5674,0195.5%
Piedmont Virginia Community College135,801129,6996,1024.5%
Rappahannock Community College92,89287,3895,5035.9%
Southside Virginia Community College78,78273,3655,4176.9%
Southwest Virginia Community College40,73137,1383,5938.8%
Thomas Nelson Community College233,031218,86914,1626.1%
Tidewater Community College541,514512,23929,2755.4%
Virginia Highlands Community College49,01246,0083,0046.1%
Virginia Western Community College160,268152,2088,0605.0%
Wytheville Community College52,56348,9133,6506.9%

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics,
Local Area Unemployment Statistics