Unemployment Rates for Virginia
December 2014, Not Seasonally Adjusted
State:
Period:
National and Statewide
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
United States155,521,000147,190,0008,331,0005.4%
Virginia4,215,2854,024,395190,8904.5%
Counties and equivalents
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Accomack County17,14816,1231,0256.0%
Albemarle County56,81754,6992,1183.7%
Alexandria city90,88787,7503,1373.5%
Alleghany County6,3825,9913916.1%
Amelia County6,5916,3242674.1%
Amherst County14,51413,7337815.4%
Appomattox County6,9066,5353715.4%
Arlington County137,914133,7644,1503.0%
Augusta County37,94336,3151,6284.3%
Bath County2,8342,7171174.1%
Bedford city2,2822,1471355.9%
Bedford County33,97432,4151,5594.6%
Bland County3,3513,1841675.0%
Botetourt County17,39916,6167834.5%
Bristol city7,8927,4584345.5%
Brunswick County6,1245,6314938.1%
Buchanan County8,6117,8887238.4%
Buckingham County7,1336,7184155.8%
Buena Vista city3,2663,1091574.8%
Campbell County26,34225,0581,2844.9%
Caroline County14,86714,0208475.7%
Carroll County12,99912,2307695.9%
Charles City County3,8053,6012045.4%
Charlotte County4,9274,6163116.3%
Charlottesville city22,66521,7828833.9%
Chesapeake city117,979112,6205,3594.5%
Chesterfield County179,770171,8637,9074.4%
Clarke County7,7907,4613294.2%
Colonial Heights city9,0298,6154144.6%
Covington city2,3442,1591857.9%
Craig County2,5102,3621485.9%
Culpeper County21,32220,2971,0254.8%
Cumberland County4,7124,4812314.9%
Danville city18,12116,8211,3007.2%
Dickenson County5,3874,8954929.1%
Dinwiddie County14,06513,3237425.3%
Emporia city2,1972,0481496.8%
Essex County5,6725,3093636.4%
Fairfax city13,52713,0584693.5%
Fairfax County626,943605,07121,8723.5%
Falls Church city7,7147,4942202.9%
Fauquier County35,95434,6431,3113.6%
Floyd County7,2566,8993574.9%
Fluvanna County14,19613,7064903.5%
Franklin city3,5363,2902467.0%
Franklin County27,98126,6201,3614.9%
Frederick County44,31442,5341,7804.0%
Fredericksburg city14,57213,8966764.6%
Galax city2,9052,7151906.5%
Giles County8,3187,8914275.1%
Gloucester County19,57718,7388394.3%
Goochland County11,52211,1024203.6%
Grayson County6,2545,7804747.6%
Greene County10,98910,6293603.3%
Greensville County3,7893,5332566.8%
Halifax County14,98313,9571,0266.8%
Hampton city63,17859,5113,6675.8%
Hanover County55,75253,5152,2374.0%
Harrisonburg city25,56624,3831,1834.6%
Henrico County177,286169,4357,8514.4%
Henry County22,20120,6581,5437.0%
Highland County1,0731,019545.0%
Hopewell city10,2189,5077117.0%
Isle of Wight County18,62517,7468794.7%
James City County35,07633,5931,4834.2%
King and Queen County3,4283,2411875.5%
King George County10,68010,1035775.4%
King William County8,6638,2604034.7%
Lancaster County5,1004,7163847.5%
Lee County8,4107,7426687.9%
Lexington city2,2632,0741898.4%
Loudoun County193,041186,1846,8573.6%
Louisa County17,04216,1628805.2%
Lunenburg County4,9514,6313206.5%
Lynchburg city33,82431,9621,8625.5%
Madison County7,6777,4212563.3%
Manassas city22,06821,1848844.0%
Manassas Park city8,8128,4873253.7%
Martinsville city5,0824,54453810.6%
Mathews County4,3094,1221874.3%
Mecklenburg County11,56310,7068577.4%
Middlesex County4,8044,5742304.8%
Montgomery County49,39547,2802,1154.3%
Nelson County7,7197,4143054.0%
New Kent County10,58910,1384514.3%
Newport News city87,81082,8904,9205.6%
Norfolk city103,71297,5796,1335.9%
Northampton County5,7615,3943676.4%
Northumberland County5,2884,9293596.8%
Norton city1,6071,511966.0%
Nottoway County6,4436,0633805.9%
Orange County15,81315,0527614.8%
Page County10,9639,9521,0119.2%
Patrick County8,0477,6054425.5%
Petersburg city13,86212,6381,2248.8%
Pittsylvania County30,88929,0741,8155.9%
Poquoson city6,3906,1382523.9%
Portsmouth city43,49340,7792,7146.2%
Powhatan County14,48713,9075804.0%
Prince Edward County8,8878,2226657.5%
Prince George County15,30114,5057965.2%
Prince William County234,124224,6019,5234.1%
Pulaski County17,97417,1138614.8%
Radford city8,3767,9504265.1%
Rappahannock County4,2084,0461623.8%
Richmond city103,58297,9625,6205.4%
Richmond County3,4423,2092336.8%
Roanoke city46,78344,3652,4185.2%
Roanoke County48,35946,3871,9724.1%
Rockbridge County11,03910,4915485.0%
Rockingham County42,17240,5121,6603.9%
Russell County10,5829,8077757.3%
Salem city12,68212,1345484.3%
Scott County9,7559,1895665.8%
Shenandoah County19,60418,6759294.7%
Smyth County13,57412,6619136.7%
Southampton County7,5217,1194025.3%
Spotsylvania County66,77263,7703,0024.5%
Stafford County70,28167,2783,0034.3%
Staunton city11,41610,8985184.5%
Suffolk city41,37339,2552,1185.1%
Surry County3,5763,3831935.4%
Sussex County4,3604,0932676.1%
Tazewell County19,64218,4661,1766.0%
Virginia Beach city227,490217,37410,1164.4%
Warren County19,93518,9669694.9%
Washington County27,68726,2691,4185.1%
Waynesboro city9,6319,1574744.9%
Westmoreland County8,3027,7925106.1%
Williamsburg city6,1475,7404076.6%
Winchester city14,61614,0036134.2%
Wise County16,35315,1491,2047.4%
Wythe County14,69713,9027955.4%
York County33,28331,8921,3914.2%
Planning Regions
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Accomack-Northampton PDC22,90921,5171,3926.1%
Central Shenandoah PDC147,203140,6756,5284.4%
Commonwealth PDC43,64441,0552,5895.9%
Crater PDC256,167243,50812,6594.9%
Cumberland Plateau PDC44,22241,0563,1667.2%
George Washington RC177,172169,0678,1054.6%
Hampton Roads PDC818,766777,64741,1195.0%
Lenowisco PDC36,12533,5912,5347.0%
Middle Peninsula PDC46,45344,2442,2094.8%
Mount Rogers PDC89,35984,1995,1605.8%
New River Valley PDC91,31987,1334,1864.6%
Northern Neck PDC22,13220,6461,4866.7%
Northern Shenandoah Valley RC117,222111,5915,6314.8%
Northern Virginia RC1,335,0301,287,59347,4373.6%
Rappahannock-Rapidan RC84,97481,4593,5154.1%
Region 2000 LGC117,842111,8505,9925.1%
Richmond Regional PDC556,793531,52325,2704.5%
Roanoke Valley-Alleghany RC164,440156,6347,8064.7%
Southside PDC32,67030,2942,3767.3%
Thomas Jefferson PDC129,428124,3925,0363.9%
West Piedmont PDC112,321105,3226,9996.2%
Labor Market Areas
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Accomack-Northampton, VA LMA22,90921,5171,3926.1%
Alleghany-Covington, VA LMA8,7268,1505766.6%
Carroll-Grayson-Galax, VA LMA22,15720,7251,4326.5%
Greensville-Emporia, VA LMA5,9865,5814056.8%
Rockbridge-Lexington-Buena Vista, VA LMA16,56915,6748955.4%
Southampton-Franklin, VA LMA11,05710,4096485.9%
Wise-Dickenson-Norton, VA LMA23,34821,5551,7937.7%
Cities and towns above 25,000 population
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Alexandria city90,88787,7503,1373.5%
Bedford city2,2822,1471355.9%
Blacksburg town19,84818,9099394.7%
Bristol city7,8927,4584345.5%
Buena Vista city3,2663,1091574.8%
Charlottesville city22,66521,7828833.9%
Chesapeake city117,979112,6205,3594.5%
Colonial Heights city9,0298,6154144.6%
Covington city2,3442,1591857.9%
Danville city18,12116,8211,3007.2%
Emporia city2,1972,0481496.8%
Fairfax city13,52713,0584693.5%
Falls Church city7,7147,4942202.9%
Franklin city3,5363,2902467.0%
Fredericksburg city14,57213,8966764.6%
Galax city2,9052,7151906.5%
Hampton city63,17859,5113,6675.8%
Harrisonburg city25,56624,3831,1834.6%
Hopewell city10,2189,5077117.0%
Leesburg town26,35725,4489093.4%
Lexington city2,2632,0741898.4%
Lynchburg city33,82431,9621,8625.5%
Manassas city22,06821,1848844.0%
Manassas Park city8,8128,4873253.7%
Martinsville city5,0824,54453810.6%
Newport News city87,81082,8904,9205.6%
Norfolk city103,71297,5796,1335.9%
Norton city1,6071,511966.0%
Petersburg city13,86212,6381,2248.8%
Poquoson city6,3906,1382523.9%
Portsmouth city43,49340,7792,7146.2%
Radford city8,3767,9504265.1%
Richmond city103,58297,9625,6205.4%
Roanoke city46,78344,3652,4185.2%
Salem city12,68212,1345484.3%
Staunton city11,41610,8985184.5%
Suffolk city41,37339,2552,1185.1%
Virginia Beach city227,490217,37410,1164.4%
Waynesboro city9,6319,1574744.9%
Williamsburg city6,1475,7404076.6%
Winchester city14,61614,0036134.2%
Workforce Investment Regions
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Alexandria/Arlington (LWIA XII)228,801221,5147,2873.2%
Bay Consortium (LWIA XIII)249,089236,73612,3535.0%
Capital Region Workforce Partnership (LWIA IX)556,793531,52325,2704.5%
Combined Projections Area (LWIA XI and LWIA XII)1,335,0301,287,59347,4373.6%
Crater Area (LWIA XV)76,39771,6454,7526.2%
Greater Peninsula (LWIA XIV)251,461238,50212,9595.2%
Hampton Roads (LWIA XVI)563,729535,76227,9675.0%
New River/Mt. Rogers (LWIA II)180,678171,3329,3465.2%
Northern Virginia (LWIA XI)1,106,2291,066,07940,1503.6%
Piedmont Workforce Network (LWIA VI)214,402205,8518,5514.0%
Region 2000/Central VA (LWIA VII)117,842111,8505,9925.1%
Shenandoah Valley (LWIA IV)264,425252,26612,1594.6%
South Central (LWIA VIII)76,31471,3494,9656.5%
Southwestern Virginia (LWIA I)80,34774,6475,7007.1%
West Piedmont (LWIA XVII)84,34078,7025,6386.7%
Western Virginia (LWIA III)164,440156,6347,8064.7%
Metropolitan Statistical Areas
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area84,06380,2353,8284.6%
Charlottesville, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area112,385108,2304,1553.7%
Danville, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area49,01045,8953,1156.4%
Harrisonburg, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area67,73864,8952,8434.2%
Kingsport-Bristol-Bristol, TN-VA Metropolitan Statistical Area, VA part45,33342,9162,4175.3%
Lynchburg, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area117,842111,8505,9925.1%
Richmond, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area678,935646,69532,2404.7%
Roanoke, VA Metropolitan Statistical Area155,713148,4837,2304.6%
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC Metropolitan Statistical Area824,642783,29341,3495.0%
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC Metropolitan Statistical Area, VA part812,016771,35940,6575.0%
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metropolitan Division, VA part1,550,3341,493,60856,7263.7%
Winchester, VA-WV Metropolitan Statistical Area68,30965,4082,9014.2%
Winchester, VA-WV Metropolitan Statistical Area, VA part58,93056,5372,3934.1%
Micropolitan Statistical Areas
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Culpeper, VA Micropolitan Statistical Area21,32220,2971,0254.8%
Martinsville, VA Micropolitan Statistical Area27,28325,2022,0817.6%
Staunton-Waynesboro, VA Micropolitan Statistical Area58,98956,3702,6194.4%
Virginia Community College Regions
Area NameCivilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Blue Ridge Community College127,801122,2845,5174.3%
Central Virginia Community College117,842111,8505,9925.1%
Combined Area (JSRCC and JTCC)640,248609,93530,3134.7%
Dabney S. Lancaster Community College28,12826,5411,5875.6%
Danville Community College63,99359,8524,1416.5%
Eastern Shore Community College22,90921,5171,3926.1%
Germanna Community College221,984211,83710,1474.6%
J. Sargeant Reynolds Community College379,671362,08317,5884.6%
John Tyler Community College260,577247,85212,7254.9%
Lord Fairfax Community College157,384150,2807,1044.5%
Mountain Empire Community College41,51238,4863,0267.3%
New River Community College91,31987,1334,1864.6%
Northern Virginia Community College1,335,0301,287,59347,4373.6%
Patrick Henry Community College63,31159,4273,8846.1%
Paul D. Camp Community College71,05567,4103,6455.1%
Piedmont Virginia Community College136,561131,1105,4514.0%
Rappahannock Community College89,85485,1314,7235.3%
Southside Virginia Community College75,70970,6065,1036.7%
Southwest Virginia Community College44,22241,0563,1667.2%
Thomas Nelson Community College231,884219,76412,1205.2%
Tidewater Community College534,047507,60726,4405.0%
Virginia Highlands Community College49,15346,3882,7655.6%
Virginia Western Community College155,714148,4847,2304.6%
Wytheville Community College53,78050,4723,3086.2%

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics,
Local Area Unemployment Statistics